注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

0203  

2013-02-03 07:51:10|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

British television viewers are officially the biggest soap addicts in the world, with two-thirds confessing to regularly tuning in to their favorite kitchen sink drama. Even prolific TV consumers such as the Americans have a smaller appetite for soap operas compared with this country's passion for the likes of East Enders, Brookside, Emmerdale and Coronation Street.

Even the Brazilians, renowned as the most soap-crazy nation in the world, cannot match our viewing figures: 64 per cent of Brazil's TV viewers are regular soap watchers. China is the third-largest consumer of soap operas with 58 per cent watching regularly. By comparison, only 21 per cent of American TV viewers watch soaps. Steve Thomson, director of Roper Starch, thinks the US's surprising indifference is explained by the different types of soaps available in the UK and America.

"ER is not counted as a soap in our survey, but it performs the same role for American viewers as soaps do in this country, with engaging characters and continuing storylines," he said. US soaps are frequently low-quality, daytime offerings which the majority of viewers disregard. UK soaps are of a far better quality and are included in the peak time schedules of the major terrestrial channels.

"It's a chicken-and-egg situation," said Mr Thomson. "Our TV controllers know there is an enormous appetite for soaps so they invest a lot of money in them which means they are inevitably better productions".

Not all UK viewers are mad about soaps. A group identified in the survey as the "creatives", those driven by a desire to be informed, are the least interested in soaps. "These are generally the most educated viewers, so as the population gets better educated, with more and more people going into higher education, life will become harder for the soaps," Mr Thomson predicted.

Comprehension Questions

1.All of the following are true of soap operas in Britain EXCEPT____
A. they have engaging characters and continuing storylines
B. they are good productions
C. they are mostly aired in peaktime
D. they are more popular than ER internationally

2.Americans view fewer soap operas because____
A. there are not as many soap operas available
B. Americans are too busy working
C. soap operas in America are poor productions
D. Americans' viewing taste has changed

3.According to Steve Thomson, the figures of American soap watchers would be higher if _____
A. ER had been included in the survey
B. American soaps were aired in the evening
C. more foreign soaps had been imported into America
D. more American soaps had been included in the survey

4.According to the passage, ER may differ from British soaps in ___
A. air time
B. degree of supervision from TV controllers
C. characters and storylines
D. quality

5.It can be inferred from the passage that those who don't like soap operas believe_____
A. soap operas are not very informative
B. soap operas thak up too much viewing time
C. soap operas are not engaging enough
D. soap operas require viewers to have had higher education
 

 

I used to hate being called upon in class mainly because I didn’t like attention drawn to myself. And   36    otherwise assigned(指定)a seat by the teacher, I always    37   to sit at the back of the classroom.

All this    38    after I joined a sports team. It began when a teacher suggested I try out for the basketball team. At first I thought it was a crazy   39    because I didn’t have a good sense of balance, nor did I have the   40   to keep pace with the others on the team and they would tease me. But for the teacher who kept insisting on my “   41   for  it”, I wouldn’t have decided to give it a try.

Getting up the courage to go to the tryouts was only the    42   of it! When I first started 43     the practice sessions, I didn’t even know the rules of the game, much    44  what I was doing. Sometimes I’d get     45    and take a shot at the wrong direction—which made me feel really stupid.   46    , I wasn’t the only one “new” at the game, so I decided to    47     on learning the game, do my best at each practice session, and not be too hard on myself for the things I didn’t    48   “just yet”.

I practiced and practiced. Soon I knew the   49   and the “moves”. Being part of a team was fun and motivating. Very soon the competitive   50   in me was winning over my lack of confidence. With time, I learned how to play and made friends in the   51     — friends who respect my efforts to work hard and be a team player. I never had so much fun!

With my    52    self-confidence comes more praise from teachers and classmates. I have gone from   “53”   in the back of the classroom and not wanting to call attention to myself,   54    raising my hand— even when I sometimes wasn’t and not 100 percent   55   I had the right answer. Now I have more self-confidence in myself.

 

36. A. as            B. until             C. unless               D. though

37. A. hoped         B. agreed           C. meant               D. chose

38. A. continued      B. changed          C. settled              D. started

39. A. idea           B. plan             C. belief               D. saying

40. A. right          B. chance           C. ability             D. patience

41. A. going          B. looking          C. cheering             D. applying

42. A. point           B. half             C. rest               D. basis

43. A. enjoying         B. preparing        C. attending            D. watching

44. A. less             B. later           C. worse            D. further

45. A. committed        B. motivated      C. embarrassed       D. confused

46. A. Interestingly       B. Fortunately     C. Obviously         D. hopefully

47. A. focus            B. act            C. rely            D. try

48. A. want             B. do           C. support          D. know

49. A. steps           B. orders          C. rules             D. games

50. A. roles           B. part           C. mind            D. value

51. A. process         B. operation       C. movement        D. situation

52. A. expressed      B. improved       C. preserved       D. recognized

53. A. dreaming       B. playing         C. relaxing         D. hiding

54. A. by            B. for            C. with           D. to

55. A. lucky         B. happy          C. sure           D. satisfied

 

 

 

 key:d c a b a

Explanations to comprehension questions

1.D
该题要求理解文章部分句子。
A)不是答案,根据第三段第一句,美国的一些电视节目所起的作用和英国的肥皂剧一样,都是吸引人的角色和连续的故事情节,
B)不是答案,根据第四段第一句,英国的肥皂剧由于投入得多,质量好,
c)不是答案, 根据第三段最后一句,英国肥皂剧被安排在晚上黄金时间的节目中播出
d)是答案,文章没有就美国和英国在这一方面进行比较。

2C
该题要求理解为什么美国人不看那么多肥皂剧,根据第三段第二句,美国的肥皂剧质量不高,

3 A
根据第二段最后一句,美国人对肥皂剧似乎不感兴趣,这主要是因为美国和英国对肥皂剧的不同划分标准造成的,根据第三段第一句,ER没有包括在这次的调查中。

4.B
根据第三段,ER没有列入有关肥皂剧的调查之中,但它所起的作用和英国肥皂剧一样。美国的肥皂剧质量较差,在白天播放,而英国的肥皂剧在黄金时间播放,因此,我们可以推断ER也是在黄金时间播放,但是文章中没有比较两国管理人员的监管程度,

5.A
该题要求理解第五段内容,对肥皂剧最不感兴趣的是那些受过良好教育,渴望增加知识的人。因此,肥皂剧没有很强的知识性说明了受到良好教育的人们不愿看肥皂剧的原因。

36. 【答案】C

【解析】考察逻辑关系,and前后句间是并列关系,前一句说我不喜欢被别人关注,那么我一定总是坐在无人关注的角落,那么老师指派座位不过是一个想法、一种假设,于是选择C

37. 【答案】D

【解析】考查动词,我对于坐在教室的后面是我自己选择的。

38.【答案】B

【解析】考查动词,根据文章叙述,在参加了运动队后我之前的状况显然是改变了。选择B

39.【答案】A

【解析】考查名词,老师建议我参加篮球队这显然是一个想法,而我认为这很疯狂。

40.【答案】C

【解析】考查名词,与其他人保持同步这是我的一种“能力”的体现,这与“权利”、“机会”或者“耐心”没有任何关联。

41.【答案】A

【解析】考察动词,it显然指代我参加篮球队这件事情,那么对这件事情老师坚持的就是让我去尝试其他选项中,“欢呼”与“看”显然是无关选项,而既然老师已经积极鼓励我说明他已经同意了,无需我再申请,那么排除D,最终选择A

42.【答案】B

【解析】考察名词,句末的叹号提示这里有极端情况出现,所以才会感叹。而鼓起勇气去选拔赛仅仅是成功的“一点”、“剩下”或者“基础”显然不合理,于是选择B,仅仅是一般,体现了感叹。

43.【答案】C

【解析】考查动词,根据动作的先后顺序,我显示鼓起勇气参加了选拔赛,而后文又说我不懂规则,那么昭示着我此时正在训练赛中,选择C,参加比赛

44.【答案】A

【解析】考察形容词,修饰后半句“我正在做的事情”,因为前文交代了我的平衡能力差,跟不上大家的步伐,甚至不知道规则,那么我此时做的事情必然是有欠缺,于是选择A

45. 【答案】D

【解析】考察形容词,修饰我的状态。那么能把球投进自己的篮筐,显然我这时是混乱了,于是选择Dconfused的确切含义是“混乱”,指遇到某事大脑一片空白,不知道如何处理的状态。

46.【答案】B

【解析】考查副词,修饰后一句“我不是唯一的新人”,选择B

47.【答案】A

【解析】考查动词,该动词与介词on构成词组修饰后句“学习打球”。

48.【答案】D

【解析】考查动词,修饰后句“just yet”(恰好现在),那么我不满现状而加倍努力训练,现在又说恰好现在的状态我不对自己太过苛责,那么首先可排除“支持”,无关选项;而因为我在发奋努力训练,现在“想要”或者“支持”的东西自然是要严格要求的,那么排除AB,最终选择D,不对自己恰在此时知道的东西过多苛责。

49. 【答案】C

【解析】考察名词,前文叙述我连规则都不知道,于是发奋练球的直接结果就是知道了规则并且已经知道了动作。

50.【答案】B

【解析】考查名词,与形容词competitive及动词词组win over(争取到)相关联,那么首先可排除D,竞争与价值不相匹配;而我的竞争绝不是一个“角色”那么简单,也不仅存于“思想”,于是选择B

51.【答案】A

【解析】考查名词,破折号的作用是解释说明,那么知道尊重我的努力的朋友一定是看到我的成长的朋友,也即我在这个过程中认识的朋友,于是选择A

52. 【答案】B

【解析】

考察形容词,根据前文叙述,我是一个由没自信到拥有自信的人,那么我的自信是不断增加的,于是选择B

53.【答案】D

【解析】考查动词,根据后半句的修饰,我在教室的后面坐着是在“隐藏”自己,选择D

54.【答案】D

【解析】考查介词,破折号强调解释说明,后文说有事我没有百分百把握自己知道正确答案,但是我都会去举手,这表示一种将要做的动作,于是选择D

55.【答案】C

【解析】考查形容词,even的出现提示让步关系可以知道,我举手甚至再不百分百确定答案的时候,于是选择C

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(162)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017