注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

1023  

2012-10-23 07:51:07|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

In times of economic crisis. Americans turn to their families for support. If the Great Depression is any guide, we may see a drop in our skyhigh divorce rate. But this won’t necessarily represent an increase in happy marriages. In the long run, the Depression weakened American families, and the current crisis will probably do the same.
  We tend to think of the Depression as a time when families pulled together to survive huge job losses. By 1932 when nearly one-quarter of the workforce was unemployed, the divorce rate had declined by around 25% from 1929. But this doesn’t mean people were suddenly happier with their marriages. Rather, with incomes decreasing and insecure jobs, unhappy couples often couldn’t afford to divorce. They feared neither spouse could manage alone.

  Today, given the job losses of the past year, fewer unhappy couples will risk starting separate households, Furthermore, the housing market meltdown will make it more difficult for them to finance their separations by selling their homes.
  After financial disasters family members also tend to do whatever they can to help each other and their communities, A 1940 book. The Unemployed Man and His Family, described a family in which the husband initially reacted to losing his job “with tireless search for work.”He was always active, looking for odd jobs to do.
  The problem is that such an impulse is hard to sustain Across the country, many similar families were unable to maintain the initial boost in morale(士气). For some, the hardships of life without steady work eventually overwhelmed their attempts to keep their families together. The divorce rate rose again during the rest of the decade as the recovery took hold.
  Millions of American families may now be in the initial stage of their responses to the current crisis, working together and supporting one another through the early months of unemployment.
  Today’s economic crisis could well generate a similar number of couples whose relationships have been irreparably(无法弥补地)ruined. So it’s only when the economy is healthy again that we’ll begin to see just how many broken families have been created.
 
  57.In the initial stage, the current economic crisis is likely to __________.
  
A)tear many troubled families apart
  
B)contribute to enduring family ties
  C)bring about a drop in the divorce rate

  D)cause a lot of conflicts in the family
  
58.In the Great Depression many unhappy couples close to stick together because
  
A)starting a new family would be hard
  
B)they expected things would turn better
  
C)they wanted to better protect their kids
  D)living separately would be too costly

  59.In addition to job losses. What stands in the way of unhappy couples getting a divorce?
  
A)Mounting family debts
  
B)A sense of insecurity
  
C)Difficulty in getting a loan
  D)Falling housing prices

  60.What will the current economic crisis eventually do to some married couples?
  
A)It will force them to pull their efforts together
  
B)It will undermine their mutual understanding
  
C)It will help strengthen their emotional bonds
  D)It will irreparably damage their relationship

  61.What can be inferred from the last paragraph?
  A)The economic recovery will see a higher divorce rate

  B)Few couples can stand the test of economic hardships
  
C)A stable family is the best protection against poverty.
  D)Money is the foundation of many a happy marriage

 

 

 

 

 

In the future, schools will teach at least one thing we do not teach today: the art of self-discovery. There is nothing more___1__in education. We turn out students from our universities who know how to give answers, but not how to___2__questions.

     Our students do not really get into the centres of wisdom in our culture. They__3___   universities with skills for the workplace, but with no knowledge of how to live, or what___4__is for. They are not taught how to see. They are not taught how to listen. They are not taught the great___5__of obedience.

     They are not taught the true art of___6__. True reading is not just passing our__7___   overwords on a page, or__8___information, or even understanding what is being read. True reading is a__9___act. It means seeing first, and then using the__10__

_. Higher reading ought to be a new subject. As we read, we should try to get something new. I meet people in all__11___ of life, and most known in the fields of literature and science, who, though professionals, do not___12__read what is in front of them. They only read what is__13___known to them. I suspect this is happening now, even as you read this__14___.

      All our innovations(革新), our discoveries, our__15___come from one source: being able first to see what is there, and what is not; to hear what is said, and what is not; but also to think clearly.

 

1.A. technical           B. important              C. serious                  D. common

2.A. afford                  B. tell                         C. repeat                    D. ask

3.A. attend                B. enter                            C. leave                      D. enjoy

4.A. learning            B. working                C. living                            D. thinking

5.A. art                       B. theme                    C. idea                       D. style

6.A. listening            B. speaking               C. reading                 D. writing

7.A. lips                            B. arms                      C. hands                    D. eyes

8.A. gathering           B. delivering             C. sending                D. passing

9.A. native                 B. creative                 C. detective               D. sensitive

10.A. appreciation   B. imagination         C. presentation         D. instruction

11.A. walks               B. kinds                     C. sides                      D. items

12.A. generally         B. obviously                     C. actually                D. deliberately

13.A. even                 B. forever                   C. still                        D. already

14.A. topic                 B. page                       C. subject                  D. book

15.A. creativity         B. possibility             C. program                D. project

 

 

The Olympic Game's are the greatest festival of sport in the world. Every four years, a hundred or more countries send their best sportsmen to compete for the highest honors in sport. As many as 6,000 people take part in over 20 sports. For the winners, there are gold medals and glory. But there is honor, too, for all who compete, win or lose. That is in spirit of the Olympics-to take part is what matters.

  The Olympic Games always start in a bright color and action. The teams of all the nations parade in the opening ceremony and march round the track. The custom is for the Greek team to march in first. For it was in Greece that the Olympics began. The team of the country where the Games are being held- the host country-marches in last.

  The runner with the Olympic torch then enters the stadium and lights the flame. A sportsman from the host country takes the Olympic oath on behalf of all the competitors. The judges and officials also take an oath. After the sportsman march out of the stadium, the host country puts on a wonderful display?

  The competitions begin the next day. There are usually more than twenty sorts in the Games. The rule is that there must be at least fifteen. The main events are in track and field, but it is a few days before these sports start. Each day the competitors take part in a different sport-riding, shooting, swimming, and cross-country running. Points are gained for each event. Medals are awarded for the individual winners and for national teams.

  More and more women are taking part in the games. They first competed in 1900, in tennis and golf, which are no longer held in the Olympics, Women's swimming events were introduced in 1912. But it was not until 1928 that there were any track and field events for women. Now, they compete in all but half a-dozen of the sports. In horse riding, shooting, and boat racing, they may compete in the same events as the men.

1. why is there honor for the losers as well as for the winners?

A) Because failure is the mother of the success.    

B) Because losers need encouragement, too.

C) Because losers and winners should be equally treated.

D) Because what really matters is to take part in the Olympic Games.

2. Which of the following is a long-established practice in the opening ceremony?

A) Runners enter the stadium with torches.     B) Each team has to put on a wonderful display.

C) The Greek team marches in first.           D) Men and women were magnificent clothes.

3. Who takes the Olympic oath?

A) A judge from the host country.             B) An official from the host country.

C) A Greek sportsman.                      D) A sportsman from the host country.

4. What the most important events in the Olympic Games?

A) The track and field events.                B) The horse-riding events.

C) The swimming events.                   D) The boat-racing events.

5. When did women start taking part in Olympic Games?

A) In 1912       B) In 1900.         C) In 1928.         D) In 1924.

 

 

 The rocket engine, with its steady roar like that of a waterfall or a thunderstorm, is an impressive symbol of the new space age.Rocket engines have 1 powerful enough to shoot astronauts 2 the earth's gravitational pull and 3 them on the moon.We have now become space4 .

  Impressive and complex 5 it may appear, the rocket, which was 6 in China over 800 years 7 , is a relatively simple device.Fuel that is 8 in the rocket engine changes 9 gas.The hot and rapidly 10 gas must escape, but it can do so only 11 an opening that 12 backward.As the gas is 13 with great force, it 14 the rocket in the 15 direction.Like the kick of a gun 16 it is fired, it 17 the laws of nature 18 by Sir Isaac Newton when he discovered that“ 19 every action, there is 20 equal and opposite reaction.”

 

1.A.shown     B.been C.appeared      D.proved

2.A.against    B.despite  C.beyond      D.from

3.A.send   B.land C.take D.carry

4.A.travelers  B.astronauts  C.researchers      D.explorers

5.A.that    B.so    C.as    D.sometimes

6.A.made  B.discovered  C.developed      D.invented

7.A.in advance    B.before   C.earlier      D.ago

8.A.round B.contained    C.stored      D.burned

9.A.as B.into C.for   D.the

10.A.heating  B.escaping     C.expanding      D.conducting

11.A.in     B.at     C.by    D.through

12.A.turns     B.goes C.faces     D.directs

13.A.transmitted B.dispersed    C.erected      D.radiated

14.A.attracts  B.leads     C.pulls      D.pushes

15.A.same      B.other     C.opposite      D.wrong

16.A.that  B.when     C.if     D.although

17.A.states     B.proves  C.follows      D.breaks

18.A.described    B.discussed      C.considered  D.made

19.A.like  B.as    C.with D.for

20.A.no    B.an    C.another D.the

 

 

 

 

DCDAB

 

 

  1.【答案】D

  【解析】因其后接形容词powerful作表语故应填系词。shown不是系词;beenappeared虽可作系词但与句意不符;而proved可作系词,意为“证明是”,符合句意。

  2.【答案】C

  【解析】根据意思判断,beyond意为“超出,超过”。

  3.【答案】B

  【解析】因land on意为“使……着陆”,send, takecarry表示“把……送到……上去”时,常接介词to,故应选land.

  4.【答案】A

  【解析】根据意思判断,travelers正确.

  5.【答案】C

  【解析】原句是表示让步的状语从句,而且是一个倒装句,故只能选C as

  6.【答案】D

  【解析】根据词的意思区分,invented(指发明)合乎题意。

  7.【答案】D

  【解析】该句为which引导的定语从句,意为“中国发明火箭是在距今800多年前。”句中谓语是一般过去时,故应选D.ago

  8.【答案】D

  【解析】根据句子意思判断,burned正确。

  9.【答案】B

  【解析】change into是固定短语,“变成”的意思。

  10.【答案】C

  【解析】根据句子意思判断,应选expanding gas膨胀的气体。

  11.【答案】D

  【解析】through的意思为“穿过,通过”。

  12.【答案】C

  【解析】faces意为“朝着”。

  13.【答案】D

  【解析】transmit意为“传递”,disperse意为“驱散”,erect意为“直立,挺直”,radiate意为“辐射,向各方向伸展”,只有D最合

  题意。

  14.【答案】D

  【解析】根据句子意思判断,应为push“推”。

  15.【答案】C

  【解析】朝相反的方向,故选C

  16.【答案】B

  【解析】when引导的定语从句。

  17.【答案】C

  【解析】根据句子意思判断, follow在这里是遵循的意思。

  18.【答案】A

  【解析】根据句子意思判断,describe是“记载描述”的意思。

  19.【答案】D

  【解析】for是“对于”的意思。

  20.【答案】B

  【解析】根据上下文,只能用不定冠词an

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(248)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017