注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

0807  

2012-08-07 11:28:10|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 

Social change is more likely to occur in societies where there is a mixture of different kinds of people than in societies where people are similar in many ways. The simple reason for this is that there are more different ways of looking at things present in the first kind of society. There are more ideas, more  interest, and more groups and organizations with different beliefs. In addition, there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixed societies. All these factors tend to promote social change by opening more areas of life to decision. In a society where people are quite similar in many ways, there are fewer occasions for people to see the need or the opportunity for change because everything seems to be the same. And although conditions may not be satisfactory, they are at least customary and undisputed.
   Within a society, social change is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily in the material aspects of the culture than in the non-material, for example, in technology rather than in values; in what has been learned later in life rather than what was learned early; in the less basic and less emotional aspects of society than in their opposite; in the simple elements rather than in the complex ones; in form rather than in substance; and in elements that are acceptable to the culture rather than in strange elements.
   Furthermore, social change is easier if it is gradual. For example, it comes more readily in human relations on a continuous scale rather than one with violent changes. This is one reason why change has not come more quickly to Black Americans as compared to other American minorities, because of the sharp difference in appearance between them and their white counterparts.

1.The following factors tend to promote social change except ____.
A) different kinds of people
B) different points of view
C) different interests
D) different conditions

2.The expression “greater tolerance” refers to “____”.
A) more respect for different beliefs and behaviors
B) quicker adaptation to changing circumstances
C) greater willingness to change
D) greater readiness to agree to different opinions and ideas

3. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE within a society?
A) Social change is less likely to occur in technology than in values.
B) What people learned in their early times tends to change quickly.
C) The basic and emotional aspects of society tend to slow down social change.
D) Strange elements are likely to quicken social change.

4. Social change is easier if it takes place ____.
A) step by step
B) among Black Americans
C) between Black Americans and their white counterparts
D) between Black Americans and other Americans minorities

5.The passage mainly discusses ____.
A) the necessity of social change.
B) certain factors that determine the ease with which social change occurs.
C) the way to slow down social change.
D) how to promote social change.

 答案与解析:
1. D
细节题。一误三正,通过题干回到文章中找相对应的句子,便可以得知答案。根据短文得知,除了不同的条件,以下三个因素都可以促进社会变革。见文章中第一段All these factors tend to promote social change by opening more areas of life to decision. 可以判断促使社会变革的因素出现在该句子前面:Social change is more likely to occur in societies where there is a mixture of different kinds of people(答案A than in societies where people are similar in many ways. The simple reason for this is that there are more different ways of looking at things present in the first kind of society. There are more ideas, more disagreements in interest (答案C), and more groups and organizations with different beliefs (答案B). In addition, there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixed societies. 这里提到了different kinds of people(答案A),different beliefs(答案B)more disagreements in interest (答案C),所以答案为D

2. A 词义题。通过上下文可以得知答案。根据短文得知,greater tolerance指的是对不同的信仰和行为的尊重。见文章中的tolerance一词,该词常用来表示忍受,容忍,结合上文:There are more ideas, more disagreements in interest, and more groups and organizations with different beliefs. In addition, there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixed societies,此处的tolerance指的是对more ideas, more disagreements in interest, and more groups and organizations with different beliefs的容忍,即尊重,所以答案为A

3. C 细节题。一正三误,通过选项回到文章里找相对应的句子,便可以得知答案。
根据短文得知,在社会内部,技术方面的变化比价值方面的变化更有可能发生。见文章第二段:Within a society, social change is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily in the material aspects of the culture than in the non-material, for example, in technology rather than in values(答案A不对); in what has been learned later in life rather than what was learned early(答案B不对); in the less basic and less emotional aspects of society than in their opposite(答案C对); in the simple elements rather than in the complex ones; in form rather than in substance; and in elements that are acceptable to the culture rather than in strange elements(答案D不对)。所以答案为C

4. A 词义题。通过对gradual的理解,便可以得知答案。根据短文得知,社会变革如果一步一步进行的话,则容易一些。见文章第三段第一句social change is easier if it is gradual. gradualstep by step近义。所以答案为A

5. B 主旨大意题。通过文章的主题句以及各段落的主题句可以得知答案。根据短文得知,文章主要讨论有些因素决定了社会变革的产生。见文章每一段的主题句(Para.1Social change is more likely to occur in societies where there is a mixture of different kinds of people than in societies where people are similar in many ways. (Para.2) Within a society, social change is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily in....(Para. 3) Furthermore, social change is easier if it is gradual,每个主题句里都含有social change,所以答案为B

Read the following passages and then fill in the blanks.

 

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the topic of Due Attention Should Be Given to Spelling. You should write at least 120 words following the outline given below:

1. 如今不少学生不重视中文的学习

2. 出现这种情况的原因 

3. 为了改变这种状况,我认为…

范文:

  In recent years, the_______[ignore] of Chinese has been prevailing among the students. In contrast, more and more students attach great importance to foreign languages since the economic globalization. In this essay, I will discuss the factors and consequences of this phenomenon and offer my own view on it.

  There are a number of factors which can be attributed to this situation. One of the most common factors is that the _______[major] of people hold a view that English is the dominant language in the world and we should give priority to it. Moreover, although Chinese is a compulsory course in higher education, most professors and students haven’t given due attitude to it as fewer courses and credits are distributed to Chinese and fewer students attend the class or choose it as their major. And the fundamental factor is that most students take it for granted that Chinese is their mother tongue and they’ve already mastered_______.

  As far as Im concerned, this ignorance may be the very first step to further overlook Chinese cultures and in order to avoid this consequence-- to the students, they should read more Chinese articles not only to gain knowledge but also to _______[broad]  their scope; to the schools and colleges, they should alter the traditional teaching approaches_______[interest]  more students to study Chinese such as speeches and dramas. To live, to learn, our Chinese still need to be promoted.

 

 

 London Games: Controversial judgements

0807 - e-pie - 英语练功房

 

 

In this year's London Olympic Games, the judges are being put under such spotlight as never before.

Since the opening, the Games has been shadowed by clouds of controversial judgements,some of _______ have led to medals changing their owners.

A rollercoaster first day, it started _______ South Korea's Park Tae-hwan surrendering his 400 meters freestyle title in the pool after a shock disqualification. A protest later, governing body FINA back-tracked on the referee's decision that it was a false start. FINA said the unusual reversal was based on the recommendation of its technical swimming commission, but provided no further details.

The men's gymnastics team final was marred by a judging upheaval that initially put Great Britain in silver and Ukraine in third. But the Japanese lodged an inquiry into the pommel horse score awarded to Kohei Uchimura after the Japanese team's final rotation. For more than 10 minutes, the judges deliberated. Then they delivered their verdict. Japan, once relegated to fourth place, finished the night as the silver medalist.

In the women's epee, Shin A-Lam sat_______[tear]  on the fencing strip, awaiting a decision after a chaotic end to her semifinal against Germany's Britta Heidemann. Shin thought she was through to the final. But the clock was then reset from zero to one second, and she lost. After hour long discussions while she stood her ground on the piste, she lost her bronze medal contest as well.

In cycling, Germany ended up with gold in the women's track cycling team sprint, after original winner China was bumped to second for a takeover infringement. The Chinese team's coach said Friday that Guo Shuang and Gong Jinjie were robbed _______ a gold medal with their disqualification.

Also in cycling, Britain keeps its top spot in the men's team sprint, despite damning admissions from gold medallist Philip Hindes. Hindes and fellow Britons Chris Hoy and Jason Kenny beat France in the final. But the 19-year-old said after the race that he _______[crash] on purpose to get the race restarted. The International Cycling Union confirmed the result was not in question.

Click the web site to watch the video clip.

http://english.cntv.cn/program/asiatoday/20120804/109846.shtml

 

 

0807 - e-pie - 英语练功房

 

 Shopping habits in the United States have changed greatly in the last quarter of the 20th century. 1_______ in the 1900s most American towns and cities had a Main Street.Main Street was always in the heart of a town.This street was 2_______ on both sides with many 3_______ businesses.Here, shoppers walked into stores to look at all sorts of merchandise: clothing,furniture,hardware,groceries. 4_______ ,some shops offered 5_______ .These shops included drugstores, restaurants, shoerepair stores, and barber or hairdressing shops. 6_______ in the 1950s, a change began to 7_______ .Too many automobiles had crowded into Main Street 8_______ too few parking places were 9_______ shoppers.Because the streets were crowded, merchants began to look with interest at the open spaces 10_______ the city limits.Open space is what their cardriving customers needed.And open space is what they got 11_______ the first shopping centre was built.Shopping centres, or rather malls, 12_______ as a collection of small new stores 13_______ crowded city centres. 14_______ by hundreds of free parking space, customers were drawn away from 15_______ areas to outlying malls.And the growing 16_______ of shopping centres led 17_______ to the building of bigger and better stocked stores. 18_______ the late 1970s,many shopping malls had almost developed into small cities themselves.In addition to providing the 19_______ of one stop shopping, malls were transformed into landscaped parks, 20_______ benches,fountains,and outdoor entertainment.

 

 1.A.As early as B.Early C.Early as D.Earlier

  2.A.built B.designed C.intented D.lined

  3.A.varied B.various C.sorted D.mixed up

  4.A.Apart from B.However C.In addition D.As well

  5.A.medical care B.food C.cosmetics D.services

  6.A.suddenly B.Abruptly C.Contrarily D.But

  7.A.be taking place B.take placeC.be taken place D.have taken place

  8.A.while B.yet C.though D.and then

  9.A.available for B.available to C.used by D.ready for

  10.A.over B.from C.out of D.outside

  11.A.when B.while C.since D.then

  12.A.started B.founded C.set up D.organized

  13.A.out of B.away from C.next to D.near

  14.A.Attracted B.Surprised C.Delighted D.Enjoyed

  15.A.inner B.central C.shopping D.downtown

  16.A.distinction B.fame C.popularity D.liking

  17.A.on B.in turn C.by turns D.further

  18.A.By B.During C.In D.Towards

  19.A.cheapness B.readiness C.convenience D.handiness

  20.A.because of B.and C.with D.provided

 

 

 ignorance

majority

 it

broaden

to interest

 

 

which

with

tearfully

of

had crashed

  1.【答案】B

  【解析】as early as的意思为……一样早”, early是副词,早期的意思,earlier是比较级较早的意思。

  2.【答案】D

  【解析】本句的意思是街道的两旁排列着很多各种各样的商店build的意思是建造,修建design的意思是设计intend“意思是打算line沿……排列的意思。

  3.【答案】B

  【解析】varied变化多端的意思,various各种各样的sorted意为分类的mixedup意为困惑的,迷惘的,不适应社会的。本句意为各种各样的商店

  4.【答案】C

  【解析】本句的意思是除了各种各样的商店销售各种各样的商品之外,有些商店还提供服务apart from意为除此之外,后必须接名词或动名

  词,however是连词然而的意思,in addition可单独使用,意为除此之外as well用在句末。

  5.【答案】D

  【解析】medical care意为医疗护理food食物cosmetic化妆品service服务,根据上题意思,service一词放在这里最合适。

  6.【答案】D

  【解析】本句的意思是在五十年代,情况发生了变

  化,有转折的意思。suddenlyabruptly都是突然的意思,contrarily相反

  地but但是的意思,表转折。

  7.【答案】B

  【解析】take place只有主动语态,故可排除C,而begin to后应接动词不定式,只有take place“发生可用。

  8.【答案】A

  【解析】此句中太多的汽车和太少的停车场有相对比较的意思,while是连词,有而,却的意思,表比较。yet“然而,表转折,though“

  管,虽然,表让步。

  9.【答案】B

  【解析】be available to sb.为固定搭配,意为对某人来说可用的,可得到的,本句意为顾客可用的停车场地,故选B

  10.【答案】D

  【解析】本句意为商人们开始对城市界限以外的开阔地感兴趣out of表示“……的外面outside超过某一个界限,范围等

  11.【答案】A

  【解析】这里是一个时间状语从句。因此用when(……时候)while……期间since表示自从,主句一般用完成时。

  12.【答案】A

  【解析】本句的意思是购物中心是从聚集一些小的店铺开始的,只有started as有此意。

  13.【答案】B

  【解析】本句意为远离拥挤的市中心”, out of……之外away from表示距离,

  离next to靠近,下一个near的意思。

  14.【答案】A

  【解析】本句意为……所吸引surprise意为使……惊奇delight意为使……

  悦enjoy意为欣赏,喜爱

  15.【答案】D

  【解析】本句意为顾客从市区被吸引到城市以外的商业中心,只有downtown“市区符合此意。

  16.【答案】C

  【解析】本句意为这些购物中心越来越大的名气反过来导致了更大,设备更好的商店的建成distinction声望;fame卓越,好名声;popularity名气很大,知名度很高;liking喜爱,喜好。故选C

  17.【答案】B

  【解析】根据上题解释,in turn应为依次的意

  思,引申为反过来

  18.【答案】A

  【解析】在这四个选项中,只有by所组成的时间状语与完成时连用,意为……为止”,其他三个选项均被排除。

  19.【答案】C

  【解析】这里convenienceproviding组成短语提供方便,便利,符合上下文义。

  20.【答案】C

  【解析】介词with在这里的意思是带有,本句意为商业街被变成了带有长椅、喷泉及户外娱乐的风景优美的公园

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(231)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017