注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

0802  

2012-08-02 07:55:06|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 

Many students find the experience of attending university lectures to be a confusing and frustrating experience.The lecturer speaks for one or two hours, perhaps 1 the talk with slides, writing up important information on the blackboard, 2 reading material and giving out 3 .The new student sees the other students continuously writing on notebooks and 4 what to write.Very often the student leaves the lecture 5 notes which do not catch the main points and 6 become hard even for the 7 to understand.

  Most institutions provide courses which 8 new students to develop the skills they need to be 9 listeners and note-takers. 10 these are unavailable, there are many useful study-skills guides which 11 learners to practice these skills 12 .In all cases it is important to 13 the problem 14 actually starting your studies.

  It is important to 15 that most students have difficulty in acquiring the language skills 16 in college study.One way of 17 these difficulties is to attend the language and study-skills classes which most institutions provide throughout the 18 year.Another basic 19 is to find a study partner 20 it is possible to identify difficulties, exchange ideas and provide support.

1.A.extending B.illustrating C.performing D.conducting

  2.A.attributing B.contributing C.distributing

  D.explaining

  3.A.assignments B.information C.content D.definition

  4.A.suspects B.understands C.wonders D.convinces

  5.A.without B.with C.on D.except

  6.A.what B.those C.as D.which

  7.A.teachers B.classmates C.partners D.students

  8.A.prevent B.require C.assist D.forbid

  9.A.effective B.passive C.relative D.expressive

  10.A.Because B.Though C.Whether D.If

  11.A.enable B.stimulate C.advocate D.prevent

  12.A.independently B.repeatedly

  C.logically D.generally

  13.A.evaluate B.acquaint C.tackle D.formulate

  14.A.before B.after C.while D.for

  15.A.predict B.acknowledge

  C.argue D.ignore

  16.A.to require B.required C.requiring D.are required

  17.A.preventing B.withstanding

  C.sustaining D.overcoming

  18.A.average B.ordinary C.normal D.academic

  19.A.statement B.strategy C.situation D.suggestion

  20.A.in that B.for which C.with whom D.such as

 Topic14

 http://www.tudou.com/programs/view/zHysdGJWiig/?fr=rec1

 

 

Rain Havoc

Beijing suffers from the heaviest rain in six decades

0802 - e-pie - 英语练功房

0802 - e-pie - 英语练功房

 

 

 

The heaviest rain in six decades _______[strike] Beijing on July 21, leaving _______ average of 170 mm of precipitation across the entire city and 225 mm in the urban center. With an average annual precipitation of only 585 mm, the 16 hours of nearly constant downpour wreaked havoc on Beijing's infrastructure.

 

The Beijing Flood Control Headquarters said on July 26 that at least 77 people _______[kill] in rain-triggered disasters and accidents throughout the city.

 

Among them, 66 had been identified, including five people who died while _______[carry] out rescue work, according to Pan Anjun, a spokesman for the headquarters.

 

_______ the other 61 victims—36 men and 25 women—46 drowned and five perished from electric shock. Collapsed buildings took three lives and the death toll from mudslides was two. Traumatic shock, falling objects and lightning killed two, two and one, respectively.

 

Pan said that _______ further sharp increase in the death toll was unlikely because the search for missing persons was drawing to an end. "But we will not give up searching just yet," he said.

 

Most of the bodies were found in suburban districts, including 38 bodies that were recovered in the hardest-hit suburban district of Fangshan.

 

Official statistics show that about 1.9 million people in 13 of Beijing's 16 districts and counties were affected by the torrential rains, which also incurred 11.64 billion yuan ($1.82 billion) in economic losses. A total of 57,000 residents had been relocated citywide, including 20,990 in Fangshan alone. Hit by two mudslides, road traffic in Fangshan's 12 towns and townships was disrupted and mobile telecommunication services and Internet access were cut off in six townships.

 

As many downtown streets and major thoroughfares were transformed into miniature canals within minutes, countless motorists had to abandon their broken-down vehicles in rapidly submerging streets to run for their lives. A 34-year-old man drowned in his sport utility vehicle when stranded in a low-lying stretch of the East Second Ring Road. Rescuers eventually pulled the car out of 3 meters of water.

 

The rains have caused serious damage to roads and bridges in Beijing, including 31 cave-ins. As water rose above 30 cm in at least 30 road sections, 85 bus routes were either adjusted or suspended. After water gushed into 12 subway stations, subway services were also partially interrupted.

 

Trains traveling on eight lines _______ Beijing and other cities were suspended as sections of railways were soaked in water. More than 500 flights out of Beijing were canceled _______ delayed.

 

Eight shuttlers disqualified for 'throwing' game

http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/2012olympics/2012-08/01/content_15639077.htm

 0802 - e-pie - 英语练功房

LONDON - Eight women Olympic badminton players were on Wednesday disqualified by the sport's federation, but have not been expelled from the London Games, the International Olympic Committee said. 

The women, from China, Indonesia and South Korea, had been charged with deliberately losing group stage contests _______[secure] an easier draw through the Olympic tournament.

The players_______[involve]  were China's world champions Wang Xiaoli and Yu Yang, Indonesia's Greysia Polii and Meiliana Jauhari and two South Korean pairs - Jung Kyung-eun and Kim Ha-na, and Ha Jung-eun and Kim Min-jung.

Spectators at the Wembley Arena shouted abuse and jeered at the players on Tuesday night as matches descended into farce, with the teams deliberately spraying shots and duffing serves into the net to concede points.

South Korea and Indonesia have appealed [上诉]the decision, according to the BBC.

 

                                                                               

 

 

 

From childhood to old age, we all use language as a means of broadening our knowledge of ourselves and the world about us. When humans first 1 , they were like newborn children, unable to use this 2 tool. Yet once language developed, the possibilities for human kinds future 3 and cultural growth increased.

  Many linguists believe that evolution is 4 for our ability to produce and use language. They 5 that our highly evolved brain provides us 6 an innate language ability not found in lower 7 . Proponents of this innateness theory say that our 8 for language is inborn, but that language itself develops gradually, 9 a function of the growth of the brain during childhood. Therefore there are critical 10 times for language development.

  Current 11 of innateness theory are mixed, however, evidence supporting the existence of some innate abilities is undeniable. 12 , more and more schools are discovering that foreign languages are best taught in 13 grades. Young children often can learn several languages by being 14 to them, while adults have a much harder time learning another language once the 15 of their first language have become firmly fixed.

  16 some aspects of language are undeniably innate, language does not develop automatically in a vacuum.Children who have been 17 from other human beings do not possess language.This demonstrates that 18 with other human beings isnecessary for proper language development.Some linguists believe that this is even more basic to human language 19 than any innate capacities.These theorists view language as imitative, learned behavior. 20 , children learn language from their parents by imitating them.Parents gradually shape their child's language skills by positively reinforcing precise imitations and negatively reinforcing imprecise ones.

 

 1.A.generated B.evolved C.born D.originated

2.A.valuable B.appropriate C.convenient D.favorite

  3.A.attainments B.feasibilityC.entertainments D.evolution

4.A.essential B.available C.reliable D.responsible

  5.A.confirm B.inform C.claim D.convince

  6.A.for B.from C.of D.with

  7.A.organizations B.organisms C.humans D.children

8.A.potential B.performance C.preference D.passion

  9.A.as B.just as C.like D.unlike

  10.A.ideological B.biological

  C.social D.psychological

11.A.reviews B.reference C.reaction D.recommendation

  12.A.In a word B.In a sense

  C.Indeed D.In other words

13.A.various B.different C.the higher D.the lower

14.A.revealed B.exposed C.engaged D.involved

  15.A.regulations B.formations

  C.rules D.constitutions

  16.A.Although B.Whether C.Since D.When

  17.A.distinguished B.different

  C.protected D.isolated

  18.A.exposition B.comparison C.contrast

  D.interaction

  19.A.acquisition B.appreciation C.requirement   D.alternative

  20.A.As a result B.After all

  C.In other words D.Above all

 

 

 

 

Pakistani Acid-Attack Victim Enjoys New Life in Texas

Published August 01, 2012

Among the new US citizens sworn in at a ceremony in Houston Tuesday was a 26-year-old woman from Pakistan who came to the United States after she had acid thrown in her face 10 years ago. Doctors in Houston performed more than a score of surgeries to restore her face and, although still scarred, she is moving on with her life and trying to help other victims of violence back in her homeland. VOA's Greg Flakus has more from Houston.

http://www.voanews.com/media/video/1452584.html

 

 

 

struck

an

were killed

carrying

Of

a

between

or

 

 

to secure

 involved

  Cloze Test 6答案

  1.【答案】B

  【解析】此处意为:当人类刚刚开始进化,他们如同新生儿一样不会运用语言这种工具。

  evolved逐渐发展,进化符合题意。generated生殖,发展;born (bear的过去分词)不能作谓语动词;originated起源,不能用first修饰。

  2.【答案】A

  【解析】根据语法分析,答案应用来修饰语言的。valuable珍贵的;appropriate合适的,适当的;convenient方便的,便利的;favorite最喜欢的。语言并不是人类选择的结果,而是人类在进化过程中慢慢发展起来的,对人类来说,应当是珍贵的。

  3.【答案】A

  【解析】此处意思是:语言的发展增加了人类未来的成就和文化进步的可能性。attainments成就;feasibility可行性;entertainments娱乐;evolution进化。

  4.【答案】D

  【解析】此处意为:许多语言学家认为进化使人们产生和具备了语言的能力。固定短语be responsible for……负责,是……的原由。其它选项不与for搭配。

  5.【答案】C

  【解析】根据语法分析,空格后应是一个宾语从句,而ABD三项后都不能接从句做直接宾语。confirm(确认)+名词;inform(通知)sb.of sth.convince(使某人确信) sb.of sth.

  6.【答案】D

  【解析】固定搭配provide sb.with sth.意为()提供()”

  7.【答案】B

  【解析】此处意为:我们高度发达的大脑是我们具备了其它低等动物所不具备的语言能力。显然,这里是把人和低等动物相比较。因此选organisms有机体,生物体。

  8.【答案】A

  【解析】此句意思是:人类的语言能力是与生俱来的,但语言本身也在逐渐发展,所以这种能力应该是潜在的。potential潜力;performance履行;preference偏爱;passion激情。

  9.【答案】A

  【解析】此句句义是:语言本身作为童年时期大脑生长的一种功能,其发展是缓慢的。as (作为,当作)合乎题意。Like作为介词的意思是……一样

  10.【答案】B

  【解析】此句意为:语言的发展有一个关键期,人体的成长是生物变化的过程。biological生物的;ideological思想上的;social社会的;psychological心理的。

  11.【答案】A

  【解析】此处意为:目前人们对先天论评论观点不一,但是支持某些天生能力的证据却是确凿无疑的。reviews评论;reference参考;reaction反应;recommendation推荐。

  12.【答案】C

  【解析】从11题可看出,作者是倾向于先天论的,为了进一步证明先天论是有道理的,作者选择了以学校为例加以说明,因此这里应填一个表示递进关系的词Indeed(甚至)

  13.【答案】D

  【解析】此处意思是:越来越多的学校发现在什么年级学外语较容易,根据常识(低年级学外语较容易)以及后文的Young children often can learn several languages by being 14 to them, while adults…可以选定答案。

  14.【答案】B

  【解析】此处意为:通过接触多种语言,孩子们可以学会好几种语言。be exposed to是固定搭配,接触到。reveal(显露)sth.to sb,不合题意,因本题中的themlanguages。其余选项不与to搭配。engage in从事;be involved in参与。

  15.【答案】C

  【解析】此句意思是:一旦母语的规则被深深印入脑海中,成年人就很难再学好另一种语言。rules规则,规律;regulations规定;formations构成,构造;constitutions宪法,章程。

  16.【答案】A

  【解析】分析上下文的逻辑关系,从句意思是:语言的某些方面肯定是先天的。主句意思是:语言不会在与人隔绝的状况下自行发展。前后应为转折关系。

  17.【答案】D

  【解析】此句意为:与人隔绝的儿童不能掌握好一门语言。isolated孤立的,与人隔绝的;distinguished区别的,杰出的;different不同的;protected受到保护的。

  18.【答案】D

  【解析】此句总结前几句,意为:必须通过与他人交往,语言才能够发展。interaction相互作用;exposition暴露;comparison比较;contrast对比。

  19.【答案】A

  【解析】根据分析,本句中的“this”“even more basic”分别指代上句的“interaction with other human beings”“necessary”,此处所填词对应上文中的language development。也就是说,language acquisition语言习得。appreciation欣赏,感激;requirement要求;alternative转移,转变,转换。

  20.【答案】C

  【解析】本句功能是以另一种方式解释前文中的“imitative, learned behavior.(模仿性的后天行为)”In other words换言之,换句话说;As a result结果是;After all毕竟;Above all首先。

  评论这张
 
阅读(277)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017