注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

0531  

2012-05-31 09:02:01|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

Most people have no idea of the hard work and worry that go into the collecting of those fascinating birds and animals that they pay to see in the zoo. One of the questions that is always asked of me is __1__ I became an animal collector in the first __2 __.The answer is that I have always been interested in animals and zoos. According to my parents, the first word I was able to say with any __3__ was not the conventional "mamma" or "daddy",__4__ the word "zoo", which I would __5__ over and over again with a shrill __6__ until someone, in groups to __7__ me up, would take me to the zoo. When I __8__ a little older, we lived in Greece and I had a great __9 __of pets, ranging from owls to seahorses, and I spent all my spare time __10__ the countryside in search of fresh specimens to __11__ to my collection of pets.__12__ on I went for a year to the City Zoo, as a student __13__ , to get experience of the large animals, such as lions, bears, bison and ostriches,__14__ were not easy to keep at home. When I left, I __15__ had enough money of my own to be able to __16__ my first trip and I have been going __17__ ever since then. Though a collector's job is not an easy one and is full of __18__ ,it is certainly a job which will appeal __19__ all those who love animals and__ 20__ .

  1.A.how B.where C.when D.whether

  2.A.region B.field C.place D.case

 3.A.clarity B.emotion C.sentiment D.affection

  4.A.except B.but C.except for D.but for

  5.A.recite B.recognize C.read D.repeat

  6.A.volume B.noise C.voice D.pitch

  7.A.close B.shut C.stop D.comfort

  8.A.grew B.was growing C.grow D.grown

  9.A.many B.amount C.number D.supply

10.A.living B.cultivating C.reclaiming D.exploring

  11.A.increase B.include C.add D.enrich

12.A.later B.further C.then D.subsequently

  13.A.attendant B.keeper C.member D.aide

  14.A.who B.they C.of which D.which

 15.A.luckily B.gladly C.nearly D.successfully

  16.A.pay B.provide C.allow D.finance

 17.A.normally B.regularly C.usually D.often

  18.A.expectations B.sorrows

  C.excitement D.disappointments

  19.A.for B.with C.to D.from

  20.A.excursion B.travel C.journey D.Trip

 答案: 1-5 ACABD       6-10 CBACD              11-15 CADDD              16-20 DBDCB

  1.【答案】A

  【解析】根据下一句及随后的内容,作者讲的是怎样成为动物爱好者的(从小就喜欢动物),应当选择A.how

  2.【答案】C

  【解析】in the first place是固定短语,意思是首先。此句意思是:别人经常问到的问题之一,是当初我是如何爱上动物的。

  3.【答案】A

  【解析】这句话的意思是:作者在呀呀学语之时,最早发清楚的音是“zoo”(动物园),而不是妈妈”,“爸爸”,因此,应选clarity“清晰。填入其他选项emotion (感情),sentiment(多愁善感),affection(友爱)不合逻辑。

  4.【答案】B

  【解析】but在此处连接另一个句子(it was the word“zoo”,“it was”被省略),表示转折,意为而是Except,except for,but for的用法接近,表示除了……”

  例如:

  We go there every day except Sunday.

  He answered all the questions except for the last one.

  For a year the dam remained complete but for the generators.

  从意思上,逻辑上,都应当选but

  5.【答案】D

  【解析】根据后面的over and over again,应选“repeat”

  6.【答案】C

  【解析】小孩想去动物园,便不停地发出尖叫声,故选“voice”A shrill voicescream的意思接近。volume(音量)noise(噪音)pitch(音调)均不合要求。

  7.【答案】B

  【解析】shut sb.up是指让某人住口,为了让孩子停止尖叫,只好带他去动物园。

  8.【答案】A

  【解析】根据后面主句的时态,此处只能用一般过去时。

  9.【答案】C

  【解析】a great many后直接跟可数名词的复数形式;a great / large amount of后跟不可数名词;只有a great /large number of后可以跟可数名词的复数形式。

  例如:

  I read a great many English books.

  A large amount of money is spent on tobacco every year.

  A great number of civilians were murdered in cold blood.

  10.【答案】D

  【解析】living后必须接介词in,意为居住cultivating耕种;reclaiming开垦;只有exploring有探察的意思。

  11.【答案】C

  【解析】add to相当于increase,增加。其余选项后面都不接to

  12.【答案】A

  【解析】later on为固定短语,后来

  13.【答案】D

  【解析】attendant仆人;keeper可理解为饲养员,但是a student keeper容易被误解为收留学生的人aide助手之义。作者一边上学,一边在动物园里打工,只能当助手。

  14.【答案】D

  【解析】which在此引导定语从句,修饰前面列出的动物。

  15.【答案】D

  【解析】因为钱是在动物园打工挣的,选successfully更能体现其含义。

  16.【答案】D

  【解析】finance my first trip意为支付我的旅行

  费用pay后应接介词for;其他选项的意思相差甚远。

  17.【答案】B

  【解析】此句为现在完成进行时态,regularly比较贴切。

  18.【答案】D

  【解析】此句是由though引导的让步状语从句,应与主句意思相对立。选项中,sorrowsdisappointments与主句的appeal to相对立,但sorrows的分量太重。

  19.【答案】C

  【解析】appeal to为成语,意思是吸引

  20.【答案】B

  【解析】excursion短途旅行;journey(从一地到另一地的)长距离,具体的旅途;travel旅行,旅游,海外旅行;trip旅行,远足。

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(289)| 评论(5)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017