注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

0331  

2012-03-31 08:33:23|  分类: 默认分类 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 

In addition to their interest in computers, they shared a passion for music. “It was an incredible time for music,” Jobs recalled. “It was like living at a time when Beethoven and Mozart were ______[live]. Really. People will look back on it that way. And Woz and I were deeply into it.” In particular, Wozniak turned Jobs on to the glories of Bob Dylan. “We tracked down this guy in Santa Cruz who put out this newsletter on Dylan,” Jobs said. “Dylan taped all of his concerts, and some of the people around him were not scrupulous, because soon there were tapes all around. Bootlegs of everything. And this guy had them all.”

Hunting down Dylan tapes soon became a joint venture. “The two of us would go tramping through San Jose and Berkeley and ask about Dylan bootlegs and collect them,” said Wozniak. “We’d buy brochures of Dylan lyrics and stay up late interpreting them. Dylan’s words struck chords of creative thinking.” Added Jobs, “I had more than a hundred hours, including every concert on the ’65 and ’66 tour,” the one ______ Dylan went electric. Both of them bought high-end TEAC reel-to-reel tape decks. “I would use mine at a low speed to record many concerts on one tape,” said Wozniak. Jobs matched his obsession: “Instead of big speakers I bought a pair of awesome headphones and would just lie ______ my bed and listen to that stuff for hours.”

Jobs had formed a club at Homestead High to put on music-and-light shows and also play pranks. (They once glued a gold-painted toilet seat onto a flower planter.) It was called the Buck Fry Club, a play on the name of the principal. Even though they had already graduated, Wozniak and his friend Allen Baum joined forces with Jobs, at the end of his junior year, to produce a farewell gesture for the ______[depart] seniors. Showing off the Homestead campus four decades later, Jobs paused at the scene of the escapade and pointed. “See that balcony? That’s ______ we did the banner prank that sealed our friendship.” On a big bedsheet Baum had tie-dyed with the school’s green and white colors, they painted a huge hand flipping the middle-finger salute. Baum’s nice Jewish mother helped them draw it and showed them how to do the shading and shadows to make it look more real. “I know what that is,” she snickered. They devised a system of ropes and pulleys so that it could be dramatically lowered as the graduating class marched past the balcony, and they signed it “SWAB JOB,” the initials of Wozniak and Baum combined with part of Jobs’s name. The prank became part of school lore—and got Jobs ______[suspend]  one more time.

 

  除了对计算机的兴趣,两人还都热爱音乐。“那时候是音乐的鼎盛时期,”乔布斯回忆说,“就好像贝多芬和莫扎特还活着一样。真的。

人们回顾那个时期时真的会这么想。沃兹和我深深沉醉其中。”尤为值得一提的是,沃兹让乔布斯迷上了鲍勃?迪伦(BobDylan)。“我们一

追随着圣克鲁兹一个叫斯蒂芬?皮克林(StephenPickering)的家伙,他会放出迪伦的行踪动向,”乔布斯说,“迪伦会录下自己所有的音 乐会,但他身边的一些人不是很谨慎,所以这些磁带很快就到处都是了。盗版也到处都是。而这个皮克林收集了他所有的磁带。”

    搜寻迪伦的录音带很快就变成了两人的合作项目。“我们两个会游走于圣何塞和伯克利地区,到处寻找迪伦的盗版磁带并收集它们,”沃

兹说,“我们会购买迪伦歌词的小册子,然后熬夜解读这些歌词。迪伦的话可以触动我们心中的创造性思维。”乔布斯说:“我有超过100个小 时的磁带,包括他1965年和1966年巡回演出的每一场演唱会。”也是在这些演唱会上,迪伦尝试了电子乐。乔布斯和沃兹两人都购买了髙端的 TEAC牌双卷盘录音设备。“我把我的调成低速挡,把好几场演唱会录到一盘带子上。”沃兹尼亚克说。乔布斯的痴迷与他不相上下。“我没有 买大的扬声器,而是买了一副很棒的耳机,我会躺在床上听上好几个小时。”

    乔布斯在家园高中的时候曾经组织过一个俱乐部,进行音乐灯光表演,也搞些恶作剧(他们曾经把一个刷了金色漆的马桶坐垫到了一个 花盆上)。他们的俱乐部叫做“巴克鱼苗”(BuckFryClub)②,借以取笑校长的名字。当时已经毕业的沃兹尼亚克和朋友艾伦?鲍姆

AllenBaum)也在乔布斯高中三年级结束的时候加入了他的校内圈子,欢送即将毕业的四年级学生。40年后,当乔布斯再一次回到校园时,他 在当年那场恶作剧发生的地方停了下来,指给我看:“看见那个阳台了吗?我们就是在那儿挂的标语,也是在那儿锁定了我们的友谊。”在鲍 姆家的后院里,他们拿出一张已经扎染成学校标志性绿白相间颜色的大号床单,在上面画了一只巨大的竖起中指的手。鲍姆慈爱的犹太人母亲 甚至帮他们一起画,还告诉他们怎么处理色彩渐变和阴影部分,好让整个画面看上去更加真实。“我知道这是什么意思。”她窃笑着说。他们 设计了一个由绳子和滑轮组成的装置,这样一来,在毕业生们行进到阳台下方时,床单会缓缓落下,他们还在上面签上了巨大的字母“SWABJOB ”,这是取自三个人名字中的字母,意思是“沃兹尼亚克-鲍姆-乔布斯联合出品”。这场恶作剧成了学校的传奇,也让乔布斯再一次被停学处分。

 

 

 

If you were to begin a new job tomorrow, you would bring with you some basic strengths and weaknesses. Success or 1 in your work would depend, to 2 great extent, 3 your ability to use your strengths and weaknesses to the best advantage.4 the utmost importance is your attitude. A person 5 begins a job convinced that he isn't going to like it or is 6 that he is going to ail is exhibiting a weakness which can only hinder his success. On the other hand, a person who is secure 7 his belief that he is probably as capable 8 doing the work as anyone else and who is willing to make a cheerful attempt 9 it possesses a certain strength of purpose. The chances are that he will do well.

  10 the prerequisite skills for a particular job is strength. Lacking those skills is obviously a weakness. A bookkeeper who can't add or a carpenter who can't cut a straight line with a saw 11 hopeless cases.

  This book has been designed to help you capitalize 12 the strength and overcome the 13 that you bring to the job of learning. But in groups to measure your development, you must first 14 stock of where you stand now. 15 we get further along in the book, we’ll be 16 in some detail with specific processes for developing and strengthening 17 skills. However, 18 begin with, you should pause 19 examine your present strengths and weaknesses in three areas that are critical to your success or failure in school: your 20 , your reading and communication skills, and your study habits.

 

1.A.improvement B.victory  C.failure D.achievement

  2.A.a B.the C.some D.certain

  3.A.in B.on C.of D.to

  4.A.Out of B.Of C.To D.Into

  5.A.who B.what C.that D.which

  6.A.ensure B.certain C.sure D.surely

  7.A.onto B.on C.off D.in

  8.A.to B.at C.of D.for

  9.A.near B.on C.by D.at

  10.A.Have B.Had C.Having D.Had been

  11.A.being B.been C.are D.is

  12.A.except B.but C.for D.on

13.A.idea B.weakness  C.strength D.advantage

  14.A.make B.take C.do D.give

  15.A.as B.till C.over D.out

  16.A.deal B.dealt C.be dealt D.dealing

17.A.learnt B.learned C.learning D.learn

  18.A.around B.to C.from D.beside

  19.A.to B.onto C.into D.with

20.A.intelligence B.work  C.attitude D.weakness

 

 

 

alive

where

in

departing

where

suspended

 

 

  1.【答案】C

  【解析】本句的意思是:成功或失败在很大程度上取决

  于你是否能扬长避短。”improvement改进;victory胜利;achievement成果,成就。这三个词都不合

  题意,只有C.failure“失败最合适。

  2.【答案】A

  【解析】to a great extent是固定短语,意思是很大程度上,符合题意。类似的说法还有:to a large extent,to some extent, to an extent, to a certain extent, to that extent, to the extent of…the, some, certain都不能与great extent搭配。

  3.【答案】B

  【解析】on与前面的depend构成本句谓语。

  4.【答案】B

  【解析】of与名词连用,表示具有某种性质,状态,做表语。置于句首,表示强调。正常语序为:Your attitude is of the utmost importance.

  5.【答案】A

  【解析】A person后应当是定语从句,“开始工作的那个人

  6.【答案】C

  【解析】本句的意思是如果一个刚刚开始工作的人就深信自己不会喜欢或肯定不适应这项工作,那么阻碍他成功的缺点就暴露出来了。”or后面省略了主语heensure保证;certain肯定的(只能用于It做主语的句子里)surely确实地;sure肯定的。

  7.【答案】D

  【解析】in ones belief相信。其它选项都不能与belief搭配。

  8.【答案】C

  【解析】capable of doing是固定搭配,意为能够干什

  么

  9.【答案】D

  【解析】attempt用做名词,后接介词at,意为试图,努力;如果后面接介词on,表示攻击的意思。其他两项都不能与attempt搭配。

  10.【答案】C

  【解析】本句的意思是具有某一工作的必要技能是一个优势此处应填句子的主语,故选动名词having

  11.【答案】D

  【解析】本句主语是A bookkeeper or carpenter…。根据主谓一致原则,其谓语应当用单数is,而不是复数arebeing, been都是分词,应该排除。

  12.【答案】D

  【解析】on与前面的capitalize搭配,表示利用。做不定式help的补语。其它选项不能与capitalize搭配。

  13.【答案】B

  【解析】本句的意思是克服缺点”,应选weakness(

  点,弱点)idea观点;strength优点;advantage优势。

  14.【答案】B

  【解析】固定短语take stock of,意为……估价,对……作出判断

  15.【答案】A

  【解析】本句的意思是:随着更深入的阅读,从语法角度,此处应填关联词。四个选项中,只有as能用做关联词。

  16.【答案】D

  【解析】选项A, B, C分别是deal(处理,论述,涉及)的原形,过去分词及被动语态。根据语法和语义,此处应填将来进行时,意思是随着书中内容的进一步深入,我们将详细论述发展和加强学习技能的具体过程。

  17.【答案】C

  【解析】根据上下文,这里应当指学习技能

  18.【答案】B

  【解析】固定短语to begin with,意为首先,第一,常用做插入语。

  19.【答案】A

  【解析】谓语动词pause后,examine又是动词原形,所以这里应当选to,可构成动词不定式,做目的状语。其余选项都是介词,不合题意。

  20.【答案】C

【解析】本句对全文进行总结概括,与文章的开头相呼应,Of the utmost importance is your attitude故选attitude

 

 

Tourism is one of London's prime industries and employs the equivalent of 350,000 full-time workers in London in 2003,[165] while annual expenditure by tourists is around ?15 billion.[166] London attracts over 14 million international visitors per year, making it Europe's most visited city.[17] London attracts 27 million overnight-stay visitors every year.[167]

In 2009 the ten most-visited attractions in London were:[168]

1.    British Museum

2.    National Gallery

3.    Tate Modern

4.    Natural History Museum

5.    London Eye

6.    Science Museum

7.    Tower of London

8.    National Maritime Museum

9.    Victoria and Albert Museum

10.   Madame Tussauds

 

http://wikitravel.org/en/London

http://wenku.baidu.com/view/8e729e4a767f5acfa1c7cd6c.html?from=rec&pos=1&weight=1&lastweight=0&count=5

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London

http://wenku.baidu.com/view/2e19a3cb05087632311212b6.html?from=related&hasrec=1

 http://wenku.baidu.com/view/0fa93c375a8102d276a22fd6.html

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(346)| 评论(2)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017