注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

1218  

2012-12-18 09:22:03|  分类: Collection |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 

1218 - e-pie - 英语练功房

 

Artists from Shanxi Art College perform at the opening ceremony of the Seventh Confucius Institute Conference in Beijing on Sunday. PROVIDED TO CHINA DAILY

Institutes carry on work of great teacher and sage

About 2,500 years ago, Chinese teacher and philosopher Confucius traveled through various states to spread his ideas. His efforts didn't get immediate results, but his students carried forward his ideas and made them influence Chinese people to the present day.

Now Confucius' influence is growing even more overseas.

From Sunday to Tuesday, more than 2,000 university presidents from 108 countries are gathering in Beijing to work out a bigger picture for the development of Confucius Institutes across the globe.

 


  http://www.rrting.com/English/othertm/776/

 

All of us have read thrilling stories in which the hero had only a limited and specified time to live. Sometimes it was as long as a year, sometimes as short as 24 hours. But always we were interested in discovering just how the doomed hero chose to spend his last days or his last hours. I speak, of course, of free men who have a choice, not condemned criminals whose sphere of activities is strictly delimited.
    Such stories set us thinking, wondering what we should do under similar circumstances. What events, what experiences, what associations should we crowd into those last hours as mortal beings? What happiness should we find in reviewing the past, what regrets?
    Sometimes I have thought it would be an excellent rule to live each day as if we should die tomorrow. Such an attitude would emphasize sharply the values of life. We should live each day with a gentleness, a vigor, and a keenness of appreciation which are often lost when time stretches before us in the constant panorama of more days and months and years to come. There are those, of course, who would adopt the Epicurean motto of “Eat, drink, and be merry,“ but most people would be chastened by the certainty of impending death.
   In stories the doomed hero is usually saved at the last minute by some stroke of fortune, but almost always his sense of values is changed. he becomes more appreciative of the meaning of life and its permanent spiritual values. It has often been noted that those who live, or have lived, in the shadow of death bring a mellow sweetness to everything they do.
    Most of us, however, take life for granted. We know that one day we must die, but usually we picture that day as far in the future. When we are in buoyant health, death is all but unimaginable. We seldom think of it. The days stretch out in an endless vista. So we go about our petty tasks, hardly aware of our listless attitude toward life.
   The same lethargy, I am afraid, characterizes the use of all our faculties and senses. Only the deaf appreciate hearing, only the blind realize the manifold blessings that lie in sight. Particularly does this observation apply to those who have lost sight and hearing in adult life. But those who have never suffered impairment of sight or hearing seldom make the fullest use of these blessed faculties. Their eyes and ears take in all sights and sounds hazily, without concentration and with little appreciation. It is the same old story of not being grateful for what we have until we lose it, of not being conscious of health until we are ill.
   I have often thought it would be a blessing if each human being were stricken blind and deaf for a few days at some time during his early adult life. Darkness would make him more appreciative of sight; silence would teach him the joys of sound.

 

 

我们大家都读过一些令人激动的故事,这些故事里的主人公仅仅活在有限并且特定的时间内,有时长达一年,有时短到24小时。但我们总是有兴趣发现,那命中注定要死的是那些有选择自由的人,而不是那些活动范围被严格限定了的判了刑的犯人。  
 这样的故事让我们思考,在相似的情况下,我们该怎么办,作为终有一死的人,在那最终的几个小时内安排什么事件,什么经历,什么交往?在回顾往事时,我们该找到什么快乐?什么悔恨?
  有时我想到,过好每一天是个非常好的习惯,似乎我们明天就会死去。这种态度鲜明地强调了生命的价值。我们应该以优雅、精力充沛、善知乐趣的方式过好每一天。而当岁月推移,在经常瞻观未来之时日、未来之年月中,这些又常常失去。当然,也有人愿按伊壁鸠鲁的信条吃、喝和欢乐去生活。(译注:伊壁鸠鲁是古希腊哲学家,他认为生活的主题目的是享乐,而最高的享受唯通过合理的生活,如自我控制才能得到。因为生活享受的目的被过分强调,而达此目的之手段被忽视,所以伊壁鸠鲁的信徒现今变为追求享乐的人。他们的信条是:让我们吃喝,因为明天我们就死亡),但绝大多数人还是被即将面临死亡的必然性所折磨。
  在故事里,注定要死的主人公往往在最后一刻由某种命运的突变而得救,但几乎总是他的价值观被改变了。他们对生活的意义和它永恒的精神价值变得更具欣赏力了。常常看到那些生活或已生活在死亡的阴影之中的人们都赋予他们所做的每件事以芳醇甜美。
  但是,我们大多数人把生活认为是理所当然的。我们知道,某一天我们一定会死,但通常我们把那天想象在遥远的将来。当我们心宽体健时,死亡几乎是不可想象的,我们很少想到它。时日在无穷的展望中延展着,于是我们干着琐碎的事情,几乎意识不到我们对生活的倦怠态度。
  恐怕,同样的懒散也成为利用我们所有的本能和感觉的特点。只有聋子才珍惜听力,唯有瞎子才体会到能看见事物的种种幸福,这种结论特别适合于那些在成年阶段失去视力和听力的人们,而那些从没有遭受视觉或听觉损伤之苦的人却很少充分利用这些天赐的官能。他们模模糊糊地眼观八方,耳听各音,毫无重点,不会鉴赏,还是那相同的老话,对我们所有的官能不知珍惜,直至失去它,对我们的健康意识不到,直至生病时。
  我常常想,如果每个人在他成年的早期有一段时间致瞎致聋,那会是一种幸事,黑暗会使他更珍惜视力,寂静会教导他享受声音。

 

    
  http://www.rrting.com/English/othertm/776/

 

Companionship of Books 以书为伴(节选)

A man may usually be known by the books he reads as well as by the company he keeps; for there is a companionship of books as well as of men; and one should always live in the best company, whether it be of books or of men.
   A good book may be among the best of friends.
It is the same today that it always was, and it will never change. It is the most patient and cheerful of companions. It does not turn its back upon us in times of adversity or distress. It always receives us with the same kindness; amusing and instructing us in youth, and comforting and consoling us in age.
   Men often discover their affinity to each other by the mutual love they have for a book just as two persons sometimes discover a friend by the admiration which both entertain for a third. There is an old proverb, ‘Love me, love my dog.” But there is more wisdom in this:” Love me, love my book.” The book is a truer and higher bond
of union. Men can think, feel, and sympathize with each other through their favorite author. They live in him together, and he in them.
    A good book is often the best urn of a life enshrining the best that life could think out; for the world of a man’s life is, for the most part, but the world of his thoughts. Thus the best books are
treasuries of good words, the golden thoughts, which, remembered and cherished, become our
constant companions and comforters.
   Books possess an essence of immortality. They are by far the most lasting products of human effort. Temples and statues decay, but books survive. Time is of no account with great thoughts, which are as fresh today as when they first passed through their author’s minds, ages ago. What was then said and thought still speaks to us as vividly as ever from the printed page. The only effect of time have been to sift out the bad products; for nothing in literature can long survive but
what is really good.
   Books introduce us into the best society; they bring us into the presence of
the greatest minds
that have ever lived. We hear what they said and did; we see the as if they were really alive; we sympathize with them, enjoy with them, grieve with them; their experience becomes ours, and we feel as if we were in a measure actors with them in the scenes which they describe.
    The great and good do not die, even in this world. Embalmed in books, their spirits walk abroad. The book is a living voice. It is an intellect
to which one still listens.

通常看一个读些什么书就可知道他的为人,就像看他同什么人交往就可知道他的为人一样,因为有人以人为伴,也有人以书为伴。无论是书友还是朋友,我们都应该以最好的为伴。
   
好书就像是你最好的朋友。它始终不渝,过去如此,现在如此,将来也永远不变。它是最有耐心,最令人愉悦的伴侣。在我们穷愁潦倒,临危遭难时,它也不会抛弃我们,对我们总是一如既往地亲切。在我们年轻时,好书陶冶我们的性情,增长我们的知识;到我们年老时,它又给我们以慰藉和勉励。
   
人们常常因为喜欢同一本书而结为知已,就像有时两个人因为敬慕同一个人而成为朋友一样。有句古谚说道:爱屋及屋。其实爱我及书这句话蕴涵更多的哲理。书是更为真诚而高尚的情谊纽带。人们可以通过共同喜爱的作家沟通思想,交流感情,彼此息息相通,并与自己喜欢的作家思想相通,情感相融。
  
好书常如最精美的宝器,珍藏着人生的思想的精华,因为人生的境界主要就在于其思想的境界。因此,最好的书是金玉良言和崇高思想的宝库,这些良言和思想若铭记于心并多加珍视,就会成为我们忠实的伴侣和永恒的慰藉。
     书籍具有不朽的本质,是为人类努力创造的最为持久的成果。寺庙会倒坍,神像会朽烂,而书却经久长存。对于伟大的思想来说,时间是无关紧要的。多年前初次闪现于作者脑海的伟大思想今日依然清新如故。时间惟一的作用是淘汰不好的作品,因为只有真正的佳作才能经世长存。
   
书籍介绍我们与最优秀的人为伍,使我们置身于历代伟人巨匠之间,如闻其声,如观其行,如见其人,同他们情感交融,悲喜与共,感同身受。我们觉得自己仿佛在作者所描绘的舞台上和他们一起粉墨登场。
   
即使在人世间,伟大杰出的人物也永生不来。他们的精神被载入书册,传于四海。书是人生至今仍在聆听的智慧之声,永远充满着活力。

 

 

Companionship of Books

A man may usually be known by the books he reads as well as by the company he keeps; for there is a companionship of books as well as of men; and one should always live in the best company, whether it be of books or of men.↘↗

 

A good book may be among the best of friends. It is the same today that it always was, and it will never change. It is the most patient and cheerful of companions. It does not turn its back(抛弃) upon us in times of adversity(逆境; 窘境) or distress(悲痛; 不幸). It always receives us with the same kindness; amusing(有趣)and instructing(教导) us in youth, and comforting令人欣慰的 and consoling安慰, 慰问)us in age.

 

Men often discover their affinity类同, 喜好) to each other by the mutual love they have for a book just as two persons sometimes discover a friendby the admiration ?dm?'re??n赞美which both entertain(招待; 款待)for a third. There is an old proverb谚语, 箴言), ‘Love me, love my dog.” But there is more wisdom in this:” Love me, love my book.” The book is a truer and higher bond of union. Men can think, feel, and sympathize同情with each other through their favorite author. They live in him together, and he in them.(他们住在他在一起,他在其中。)

 

A good book is often the best urn(瓮, 骨灰瓮)of a life enshrining(铭记)the best that life could think out; for the world of a man’s life is, for the most part, but the world of his thoughts. Thus the best books are treasuries of good words, the golden thoughts, which, remembered and cherished, become our constant companions and comforters.(最好的书是金玉良言的宝库,这些黄金的想法,其中,怀念和珍视,就会成为我们忠实的伴侣和慰藉)

 

Books possess an essence of immortality(书籍具有不朽的本质). They are by far the most lasting products of human effort(它们是迄今人类活动的最持久的成果). Temples and statues decay(寺庙和雕像腐烂), but books‖survive. Time is of no account with great thoughts, which are as fresh today as when they first passed through their author’s minds, ages ago. What was then said and thought still speaks to us as vividly(生动地; 鲜明地)as ever from the printed page(他们当时的言论和思想仍然对我们说话生动如初从书页中). The only effect of time have been to sift out the bad products; for nothing in literature can long survive  but what is really good(时间惟一的作用已筛选出不良产品;的作品,只有真正的好的才能长久生存).

 

Books introduce us into the best society s?'sa??t?; they bring us into the presence of the greatest minds that have ever lived(他们带入了有史以来最伟大的心灵面前). We hear what they said and did; we see them as if they were really alive; we sympathize with them, enjoy with them, grievegr??v悲伤; 哀悼)with them; their experience becomes ours, and we feel as if we were in a measure actors with them in the scenes which they describe.(我们觉得如果我们与他们在衡量行为者他们所描绘的场面)

 

The great and good do not die, even in this world. Embalmed in books, their spirits walk abroad(书的防腐处理使他们的精神四海)。. The book is a living voice. It is an intellect to which one still listens.(书是一个活的声音。这是一个智慧至今仍在聆听)

 

 

I truly feel that my mother led me here, to Morzaine, and to my future as a happy wife and businesswoman. When Mum   21  in October 2007, I was a cook.. In December that year. while I was working for a wedding, a pearl necklace Mum had left me   22  . I was distraught(忧心如焚的).Some days later, I was   23   that a guy who was working with us that day. “could probably have made a fortune   24   the necklace he found.” 25  , he returned it. Hearing how I’d  26  Mum for six months before her death, he said, “Christmas is going to be  27  —why not go out to the Alps for a couple of weeks?”

I came to Morzaine, a small ,friendly village in the Alps and___28_ fell in love with it .What was __29__to be a stopgap (权宜之计) trip turned into a new life .I kept travelling between London and here and felt _30__than I had in months .In December 2008 , I was __31_as a hotel manager and moved here full time .

A month later, I met Paul, who was traveling here. We fell in love. In the beginning , I didn’t want to discuss___32__, because the sadness of losing Mum__33__felt great. Paul understood that and never___34__me but, by summer, we got married. A year later, we used his savings, and the money from the sale of Mom’s house, to build our own ___35__.

We want to give our guests a ___36__ feel, so each room is themed(……为题) around memories from our lives. There are also styles to remind me of Mum ---- a tiny chair which ___37___ be in her bedroom is set in one room.

We are having a wonderful life and Mum ___38___ naturally part of it, _39___ there’s no way we would be here if it wasn’t for the __40__ she gave me. I know she’s here in spirit, keeping an eye on us .

 

 

21.A.died      B. came            C. returned          D. visited

22.A. burned   B. disappeared     C . broke            D. dropped

23.A.shown     B. comforted        C. persuaded          D. told

24.A. hiding         B. stealing         C. selling            D. wearing

25.A.Luckly    B. Naturally       C. Surely             D. Hopefully

26.A.nursed    B. cured           C. missed             D. guarded

27.A.long           B. hard        C. merry            D. free

28.A. suddenly      B. finally      C. nearly           D. immediately

29.A.said           B. proved       C. supposed         D. judged

30.A.smarter        B. higher       C. firmer            D. lighter

31.A.honoured      B. hired        C. regarded          D. trained

32.A. travel        B. business     C. children         D. marriage

33.A.recently       B. once         C. still             D. firstly

34.A.left           B. pushed       C. surprised         D. interrupted

35.A.hotel          B. restaurant   C. home              D. shop

36.A.homely         B. lively       C. motherly          D. friendly

37.A.ought to       B. used to      C. might             D. could

38.A. takes         B. keeps        C. looks             D. feels

39.A.unless         B. while        C. because           D. though

40.A. money              B. chair        C. house            D. necklace

【解析】

21. A 考查动词词义和语境理解。die去世;come来;return返回,归还;visit拜访。有下文的death可知母亲去世了

22. B考查动词词义和语境理解。disappear丢失不见;burn燃烧;break打破;drop降低,落下。有后文的我感到忧心如焚归还return)可知此处是指项链丢失了。

23. D 考查动词词义和语境理解。找了几天没有找到,几天之后别人告诉tell)了我项链的下落。show展示;comfort安慰;persuade劝服。

24. C 考查动词辨析和语境理解。既然是赚了一大笔钱,捡到项链的那个人肯定是把它卖了。hid隐藏;steal偷(没有证据表明项链是那个人偷走的);wear穿戴。

25. A 考查副词词义及语境理解。项链失而复得,是幸运地。luckily幸运地;naturally自然地;surely确定地;hopefully有希望地。

26.  A 考查动词词义及语境理解。母亲去世前我护理了她六个月。nurse护理,照料;cure治愈(母亲已去世,没有治愈);miss怀念;guard保护,守卫。

27.  B 考查形容词词义及语境理解。在万家团圆的圣诞节,母亲刚去世,对我来说一定很难熬。

28.  D 考查副词词义及语境理解。我已来到小镇Morzaine立刻喜欢上了它。immediately立刻,马上;suddenly突然;finally最后, 终于;nearly几乎,差不多。

29.  C 考查短语辨析及语境理解。一开始到这来旅游的目的是放松心情。be supposed to认为应该……be said to据说……be proved to据证明;be judged to据判断。

30.  D 考查形容词词义及语境理解。light明亮的,敞亮的;smart伶俐的,聪明的;high高的firm结实的,牢固的。我的心情比过去的几个月敞亮了很多。

31.  B 考查动词词义和语境理解。hire雇用;honour尊敬;regard看作,注意;train训练。我受雇到这里来当宾馆的经理。

32.  D 考查名词词义和语境理解。后文的“But, by summer, we got married.”暗示此处为刚开始我没有心情谈论婚姻,因为我沉浸在失去母亲的痛苦当中。

33.  C 考查副词词义及语境理解。解释同上。still仍然,仍旧;recently最近;once一旦,一次;first第一, 最早, 首先;

34.  B 考查动词词义和语境理解。Paul理解我的心情,从不催促我结婚。push催促;leave离去, 离开;surprise使惊奇, 使诧异;interrupt打断。

35.  A 考查语境理解。上文提到受雇做宾馆的经理,现在我们开了家自己的宾馆

36.  A 考查语境理解。后文说每间客房都是围绕我们的生活记忆装饰的,我们这样做是为了让客人有一种的感觉。

37.  B 考查情态动词及语境理解。这把小椅子以前是放在母亲的卧室里的。

38.  D 考查语境理解。母亲已去世,但是我们的幸福生活她在天堂可以感觉的到。

39.  C 考查连词和语境理解。这里是在解释我认为母亲在天堂可以感觉到我们幸福生活的原因。because引导原因状语从句;unless引导条件状语从句;while引导时间和比较状语从句;though引导让步状语从句。

40.  D 考查语境理解。前文一直在围绕着母亲给我的项链在记述。

 

 

This year I decided to do something to regain my good name as a kindly uncle My ___36___ Tony, had never forgiven me for the dictionary I had bought him as a birthday present last year His ___37___ had no reason to be thankful to me either, because the year before, I had___38___their dear son with a pot of paste and some funny picture. Instead of___39___ them into a book, Tony had naturally covered every wall in the house with them. This year,___40___, I decided to let him___41___ for himself.

We went into a big shop, but Tony was very particular about___42___. Although I tried to show him toy after toy, he was not to be___43___. Then I saw: he suddenly became___44___; he had discovered something he really liked: a large tin drum. I was quite happy too___45___ I thought what Tony’s mother would say when she saw it. Nobody would get any___46___ for weeks! I led Tony away___47___: saying that the drum was too expensive.

Tony asked for permission to go off ___48___ and I made the most of my chance to sit down and___49___ my aching feet. Fifteen minutes passed but there was still no sign of Tony I began to get___50___ and got up to look for him I asked a young lady if she had seen a little boy in a grey suit. She looked___51___ her helplessly and pointed out that there were so many___52___ in grey suits. I was just going to call the police for help, when I saw a strange___53___ dressed in strange orange clothes He was wearing a false beard and had a caveman’s axe in one hand: and a space gun in the other. It was, of course, Tony, who informed me___54___ that he was the first___55___ to fly into space.

36. A. cousin B. daughter C. grandson D. nephew
37. A. friends B. parents C. classmates D. brothers
38. A. presented B. annoyed C. confused D. occupied
39. A. entering B. dividing C. sticking D. drawing
40. A. anyhow B. though C. again D. therefore
41. A. guess B. choose C. pay D. see
42. A. sweets B. toys C. clothes D. books
43. A. pleased B. disturbed C. accepted D. disappointed
44. A. surprised B. hopeful C. patient D. excited
45. A. after B. until C. unless D. since
46. A. shock B. trouble C. peace D. time
47. A. happily B. eagerly C. cautiously D. quickly
48. A. on his own B. in his way C. now and then D. more or less
49. A. drag B. rest. C. lay D. step
50. A. ashamed B. angry C. worried D. doubtful
51. A. about B. to C. at D. across
52. A. young ladies B. new customers C. loving parents D. small boys
53. A. figure B. actor C. man D. doll
54. A. on time B. at once C. just now D. once again
55. A. policeman B. spaceman C. caveman D. postman

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36Acousin        Bdaughter      Cgrandson      Dnephew

【答案】D【解析】 由上文as a kindly uncle可知是作者的侄子选Dcousin 表兄;daughter女儿;grandson孙子。

37Afriends        Bparents         Cclassmates    Dbrothers

【答案】B【解析】由下文their dear son可知道是父母。

38Apresented   Bannoyed       Cconfused     Doccupied

【答案】A【解析】present “给某人礼物”

39Aentering      Bdividing        Csticking         Ddrawing

【答案】C【解析】由with a pot of paste(浆糊)and some funny pictures及下文可得知答案,stick 粘贴。

40Aanyhow      Bthough        Cagain            Dtherefore

【答案】D【解析】有上一年的经验,这次更进一步。

41Aguess           Bchoose         Cpay             Dsee

【答案】B【解析】由下文可知是让侄子选礼物。guess猜测;pay 付款;see看见。

42Asweets        Btoys             Cclothes         Dbooks

【答案】B【解析】由下文I tried to show him toy after toy可知答案。

43Apleased      Bdisturbed     Caccepted    Ddisappointed

【答案】A【解析】由上文可知,侄子都不满意。disturbed烦恼;accepted 接受;disappointed失望。

44Asurprised    Bhopeful         Cpatient         Dexcited

【答案】D【解析】这应该是兴奋。surprised 吃惊的;hopeful希望地;patient耐心的。

45Aafter         Buntil         Cunless         Dsince

【答案】B【解析】直到什么时间。after以后;unless除非;since 既然。

46Ashock         Btrouble        Cpeace            Dtime

【答案】C【解析】由下文可知道,选Cshock震惊;trouble 麻烦;time时间。

47Ahappily     Beagerly         Ccautiously     Dquickly

【答案】D【解析】想起了侄子妈妈说的,于是就很快离开。Happily高兴地;eargerly渴望地;cautiously小心地。

48Aon his own                             Bin his way     Cnow and then     Dmore or less

【答案】A【解析】以侄子的方式。Now and then 时不时地;more or less 或多或少。

49Adrag            Brest                Clay                 Dstep

【答案】B【解析】让脚休息。drag 拖;lay搁置;step 踏步。

50Aashamed     Bangry            Cworried         Ddoubtful

【答案】C【解析】没有看到侄子,作者开始担心。

51Aabout          Bto                  Cat                   Dacross

【答案】A【解析】look about 向四周看

52Ayoung ladies                           Bnew customers    Cloving parents     Dsmall boys

【答案】D【解析】由上一句话的a little boy in a grey suit得知答案。

53Afigure          Bactor           Cman              Ddoll

【答案】A【解析】侄子装扮成一个人。figure  人物

54Aon time       Bat once          Cjust now       Donce again

【答案】B【解析】立即认出来。at once 立即。

55Apoliceman Bspaceman     Ccaveman      Dpostman

【答案】C【解析】由前文caveman’s axe 可知答案。

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(438)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017