注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

1214  

2012-12-13 23:13:46|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 

In a land far away, once upon a time there was great poverty(贫困),and only the rich could manage without great _26_. Three of those rich men and their servants were_27_together on a road when they came to a very_28_village.

The first could not stand seeing the poverty, _29  he took all the gold and jewels from his wagons (四轮载重马车) and shared _30 out among the villagers. He wished them all the best of luck, and he left.

The second rich man ,seeing the _31  situation, stopped for a short time and gave _32  all his food and drink, since he _33  see that money would be of little _34  to them. He made sure that they each _35  their fair share and would have enough food to _36  for some time . Then, he left.

The third rich man, on seeing such poverty, _37  and went straight through the _38  without stopping. The two other rich men saw this from a distance and commented with each other_39  the third rich man lacked sympathy. It was _40  that they themselves had been there to offer help.

However, three days later, they  41 the  third rich man ,who was coming in the opposite direction . He was  42  travelling quickly, but his wagons,  43  the gold and valuables they had been  44  ,were now full of farming tools and bags of  45  .He was rushing back to help them out of poverty.

26. A. loss           B. expectations   C. success      D. problems

27. A. standing       B. travelling     C. gathering    D. running

28. A. faraway        B. poor           C. different    D. ancient

29. A. unless         B. because        C. so           D. if

30. A. them           B. anything       C. nothing      D. those

31. A. curious        B. worrying       C. dangerous    D. puzzling

32. A. the villagers  B. his servants   C. the others   D. the rest

33. A. could          B. might          C. should       D. must

34. A. interest       B. concern         C. use          D. attraction

35. A. returned       B. gained         C. offered      D. received

36.A.remain         B. last       C. supply          D. share

37.A.turned back    B. set out   C. showed off      D. speeded

38.A.village       B. land       C. field            D. road

39.A.whether       B. how        C. where            D. when

40.A.good          B. certain     C. true            D. strange

41.A.welcomed      B. met         C. accepted       D. persuaded

42.A.still        B. already      C. always          D. indeed

43. A. except     B. instead of    C. apart from   D. along with

44.A. loading     B. treasuring    C. carrying     D. earning

45.A. food        B. jewels        C. money        D. seeds

 

 

 

Youth is not a time of life; it is a state of mind; it is not a matter of rosy cheeks, red lips and supple knees; it is a matter of the will, a quality of the imagination, a vigor of the emotions; it is the freshness of the deep springs of life.

Youth means a temperamental predominance of courage over timidity, of the appetite for adventure over the love of ease. This often exists in a man of 60 more than a boy of 20. Nobody grows old merely by a number of years. We grow old by deserting our ideals.

Years may wrinkle the skin, but to give up enthusiasm wrinkles the soul. Worry, fear, self-distrust bows the heart and turns the spirit back to dust.

Whether 60 or 16, there is in every human being's heart the lure of wonders, the unfailing appetite for what's next and the joy of the game of living. In the center of your heart and my heart, there is a wireless station; so long as it receives messages of beauty, hope, courage and power from man and from the infinite, so long
as you are
young.

When your aerials are down, and your spirit is covered with snows of cynicism and the ice of pessimism, then you've grown old, even at 20; but as long as your aerials are up, to catch waves of optimism, there's hope you may die young at 80.

 

青春不是年华,而是心境;青春不是桃面、丹唇、柔膝,而是深沉的意志、宏伟的想象、炽热的感情;青春是生命的深泉在涌流。

  青春气贯长虹,勇锐盖过怯弱,进去压倒苟安,如此锐气,二十后生有之,六旬男子则更多见。年年有加,并非垂老;理想丢弃,方堕暮年。

  岁月悠悠,衰微只及肌肤;热忱抛却,颓唐必至灵魂。烦忧、惶恐、丧失自信,定使心灵扭曲,意气如灰。

  无论年届花甲,抑或二八芳龄,心中皆有生命之欢乐,奇迹之诱惑,孩童般天真久盛不衰。人人心中皆有一台天线,只要你从天上人间接受美好、希望、欢乐、勇气和力量的信号,你就青春永驻,风华常存。

  一旦天线倒塌,锐气被冰雪覆盖,玩世不恭、自暴自弃油然而生,几十年方二十,实已垂老矣;然则只要竖起天线,捕捉乐观的信号,你就有望在八十高龄告别尘寰时仍觉得年轻。

 

 

 

All of us have read thrilling stories in which the hero had only a limited and specified time to live. Sometimes it was as long as a year, sometimes as short as 24 hours. But always we were interested in discovering just how the doomed hero chose to spend his last days or his last hours. I speak, of course, of free men who have a choice, not condemned criminals whose sphere of activities is strictly delimited.
    Such stories set us thinking, wondering what we should do under similar circumstances. What events, what experiences, what associations should we crowd into those last hours as mortal beings? What happiness should we find in reviewing the past, what regrets?
    Sometimes I have thought it would be an excellent rule to live each day as if we should die tomorrow. Such an attitude would emphasize sharply the values of life. We should live each day with a gentleness, a vigor, and a keenness of appreciation which are often lost when time stretches before us in the constant panorama of more days and months and years to come. There are those, of course, who would adopt the Epicurean motto of “Eat, drink, and be merry,“ but most people would be chastened by the certainty of impending death.
   In stories the doomed hero is usually saved at the last minute by some stroke of fortune, but almost always his sense of values is changed. he becomes more appreciative of the meaning of life and its permanent spiritual values. It has often been noted that those who live, or have lived, in the shadow of death bring a mellow sweetness to everything they do.
    Most of us, however, take life for granted. We know that one day we must die, but usually we picture that day as far in the future. When we are in buoyant health, death is all but unimaginable. We seldom think of it. The days stretch out in an endless vista. So we go about our petty tasks, hardly aware of our listless attitude toward life.
   The same lethargy, I am afraid, characterizes the use of all our faculties and senses. Only the deaf appreciate hearing, only the blind realize the manifold blessings that lie in sight. Particularly does this observation apply to those who have lost sight and hearing in adult life. But those who have never suffered impairment of sight or hearing seldom make the fullest use of these blessed faculties. Their eyes and ears take in all sights and sounds hazily, without concentration and with little appreciation. It is the same old story of not being grateful for what we have until we lose it, of not being conscious of health until we are ill.
   I have often thought it would be a blessing if each human being were stricken blind and deaf for a few days at some time during his early adult life. Darkness would make him more appreciative of sight; silence would teach him the joys of sound.

 

 

我们大家都读过一些令人激动的故事,这些故事里的主人公仅仅活在有限并且特定的时间内,有时长达一年,有时短到24小时。但我们总是有兴趣发现,那命中注定要死的是那些有选择自由的人,而不是那些活动范围被严格限定了的判了刑的犯人。  
 这样的故事让我们思考,在相似的情况下,我们该怎么办,作为终有一死的人,在那最终的几个小时内安排什么事件,什么经历,什么交往?在回顾往事时,我们该找到什么快乐?什么悔恨?
  有时我想到,过好每一天是个非常好的习惯,似乎我们明天就会死去。这种态度鲜明地强调了生命的价值。我们应该以优雅、精力充沛、善知乐趣的方式过好每一天。而当岁月推移,在经常瞻观未来之时日、未来之年月中,这些又常常失去。当然,也有人愿按伊壁鸠鲁的信条吃、喝和欢乐去生活。(译注:伊壁鸠鲁是古希腊哲学家,他认为生活的主题目的是享乐,而最高的享受唯通过合理的生活,如自我控制才能得到。因为生活享受的目的被过分强调,而达此目的之手段被忽视,所以伊壁鸠鲁的信徒现今变为追求享乐的人。他们的信条是:让我们吃喝,因为明天我们就死亡),但绝大多数人还是被即将面临死亡的必然性所折磨。
  在故事里,注定要死的主人公往往在最后一刻由某种命运的突变而得救,但几乎总是他的价值观被改变了。他们对生活的意义和它永恒的精神价值变得更具欣赏力了。常常看到那些生活或已生活在死亡的阴影之中的人们都赋予他们所做的每件事以芳醇甜美。
  但是,我们大多数人把生活认为是理所当然的。我们知道,某一天我们一定会死,但通常我们把那天想象在遥远的将来。当我们心宽体健时,死亡几乎是不可想象的,我们很少想到它。时日在无穷的展望中延展着,于是我们干着琐碎的事情,几乎意识不到我们对生活的倦怠态度。
  恐怕,同样的懒散也成为利用我们所有的本能和感觉的特点。只有聋子才珍惜听力,唯有瞎子才体会到能看见事物的种种幸福,这种结论特别适合于那些在成年阶段失去视力和听力的人们,而那些从没有遭受视觉或听觉损伤之苦的人却很少充分利用这些天赐的官能。他们模模糊糊地眼观八方,耳听各音,毫无重点,不会鉴赏,还是那相同的老话,对我们所有的官能不知珍惜,直至失去它,对我们的健康意识不到,直至生病时。
  我常常想,如果每个人在他成年的早期有一段时间致瞎致聋,那会是一种幸事,黑暗会使他更珍惜视力,寂静会教导他享受声音。

 

    
  http://www.rrting.com/English/othertm/776/

语法填空(共10小题,每小题15分,满分15分)

   Most students do an IQ text early in their school career. Even if they never see their results, they feel that their IQ is  26  determines how well they are going to do in life. When they see other students doing 27    (good) than them, they usually believe that those students have  28   higher IQ and  29  there is nothing they can do to change facts. However, new research  30  EQ suggests that success is not simply the result of a high IQ.

While your IQ tells you how   31   (intelligence) you are, your EQ tells you how well you use your intelligence. Professor Salovery,   32     invented the term EQ, gives the following description: At work, it is IQ that   33    (get) you promoted. Supported by his academic research, Professor Salovery suggests that when someone’s future success   34    (predict), their character,  35    measured by EQ tests, might actually matter more than their IQ.

1 what 2 better 3 a 4 that 5 into/in 6 intelligent 7 who 8 gets 9 is predicted 10 as

语法填空

1 what 2 better 3 a 4 that 5 into/in 6 intelligent 7 who 8 gets 9 is predicted 10 as

 

 

There are times when people are so tired that they fall asleep almost anywhere. We can see there is a lot of sleeping on the bus or train on the __21____home from work in the evenings. A man will be__22____the newspaper, and seconds later it __23___ as if he is trying to ___24__it. Or he will fall asleep on the shoulder of the stranger___25__ next to him.___26___ place where unplanned short sleep __27__ is in the lecture hall where a student will start snoring(打鼾)so ___28____that the professor has to ask another student to___29___ the sleeper awake. A more embarrassing(尴尬)situation occurs when a student starts falling into sleep and the ___30___ of  the head pushes the arm off the___31___, and the movement carries the__32___ of the body along. The student wakes up on the floor with no___33___ of getting there. The worst time to fall asleep is when __34___ . Police reports are full of ___35___ that occur when people fall into sleep and go__36_____ the road. If the drivers are ___37____ , they are not seriously hurt. One woman's car, ___38____ , went into the river. She woke up in four feet of __39____ and thought it was raining. When people are really ___40_____nothing will stop them from falling asleep -- no matter where they are.

 

21.A. way            B. track              C. path            D. road

22.A. buying          B. folding            C. delivering        D. reading

23.A. acts             B. shows             C. appears         D. sounds

24.A. open            B. eat                C. find            D. finish

25.A. lying            B. waiting            C. talking          D. sitting

26.A. Next             B. Every             C. Another         D. One

27.A. goes on           B. ends up           C. lasts             D. returns

28.A. bravely           B. happily           C. loudly          D. carelessly

29.A. leave             B. shake             C. keep           D. watch

30.A. size              B. shape              C. weight         D. strength

31.A. cushion           B. desk               C. shoulder       D. book

32.A. action            B. position            C. rest           D. side

33.A. memory          B. reason              C. question       D. purpose

34.A. thinking          B. working             C. walking       D. driving

35.A. changes           B. events              C. ideas          D. accidents

36.A. up               B. off                  C. along         D. down

37.A. lucky             B. awake              C. calm          D. strong

38.A. in time            B. at first            C. as usual     D. for example

39.A. dust              B. water               C. grass         D. bush

40.A. tired              B. drunk              C. lonely         D. lazy

 

 

Companionship of Books 以书为伴(节选)


A man may usually be known by the books he reads as well as by the company he keeps; for there is a companionship of books as well as of men; and one should always live in the best company, whether it be of books or of men.

A good book may be among the best of friends. It is the same today that it always was, and it will never change. It is the most patient and cheerful of companions. It does not turn its back upon us in times of adversity or distress. It always receives us with the same kindness; amusing and instructing us in youth, and comforting and consoling us in age.

Men often discover their affinity to each other by the mutual love they have for a book just as two persons sometimes discover a friend by the admiration which both entertain for a third. There is an old proverb, ‘Love me, love my dog.” But there is more wisdom in this:” Love me, love my book.” The book is a truer and higher bond of union. Men can think, feel, and sympathize with each other through their favorite author. They live in him together, and he in them.

A good book is often the best urn of a life enshrining the best that life could think out; for the world of a man’s life is, for the most part, but the world of his thoughts. Thus the best books are treasuries of good words, the golden thoughts, which, remembered and cherished, become our constant companions and comforters.

Books possess an essence of immortality. They are by far the most lasting products of human effort. Temples and statues decay, but books survive. Time is of no account with great thoughts, which are as fresh today as when they first passed through their author’s minds, ages ago. What was then said and thought still speaks to us as vividly as ever from the printed page. The only effect of time have been to sift out the bad products; for nothing in literature can long survive e but what is really good.

Books introduce us into the best society; they bring us into the presence of the greatest minds that have ever lived. We hear what they said and did; we see the as if they were really alive; we sympathize with them, enjoy with them, grieve with them; their experience becomes ours, and we feel as if we were in a measure actors with them in the scenes which they describe.

The great and good do not die, even in this world. Embalmed in books, their spirits walk abroad. The book is a living voice. It is an intellect to which on still listens.

以书为伴

通常看一个读些什么书就可知道他的为人,就像看他同什么人交往就可知道他的为人一样,因为有人以人为伴,也有人以书为伴。无论是书友还是朋友,我们都应该以最好的为伴。

好书就像是你最好的朋友。它始终不渝,过去如此,现在如此,将来也永远不变。它是最有耐心,最令人愉悦的伴侣。在我们穷愁潦倒,临危遭难时,它也不会抛弃我们,对我们总是一如既往地亲切。在我们年轻时,好书陶冶我们的性情,增长我们的知识;到我们年老时,它又给我们以慰藉和勉励。

人们常常因为喜欢同一本书而结为知已,就像有时两个人因为敬慕同一个人而成为朋友一样。有句古谚说道:爱屋及屋。其实爱我及书这句话蕴涵更多的哲理。书是更为真诚而高尚的情谊纽带。人们可以通过共同喜爱的作家沟通思想,交流感情,彼此息息相通,并与自己喜欢的作家思想相通,情感相融。

好书常如最精美的宝器,珍藏着人生的思想的精华,因为人生的境界主要就在于其思想的境界。因此,最好的书是金玉良言和崇高思想的宝库,这些良言和思想若铭记于心并多加珍视,就会成为我们忠实的伴侣和永恒的慰藉。

书籍具有不朽的本质,是为人类努力创造的最为持久的成果。寺庙会倒坍,神像会朽烂,而书却经久长存。对于伟大的思想来说,时间是无关紧要的。多年前初次闪现于作者脑海的伟大思想今日依然清新如故。时间惟一的作用是淘汰不好的作品,因为只有真正的佳作才能经世长存。

书籍介绍我们与最优秀的人为伍,使我们置身于历代伟人巨匠之间,如闻其声,如观其行,如见其人,同他们情感交融,悲喜与共,感同身受。我们觉得自己仿佛在作者所描绘的舞台上和他们一起粉墨登场。

即使在人世间,伟大杰出的人物也永生不来。他们的精神被载入书册,传于四海。书是人生至今仍在聆听的智慧之声,永远充满着活力。

 

 

This year I decided to do something to regain my good name as a kindly uncle My ___36___ Tony, had never forgiven me for the dictionary I had bought him as a birthday present last year His ___37___ had no reason to be thankful to me either, because the year before, I had___38___their dear son with a pot of paste and some funny picture. Instead of___39___ them into a book, Tony had naturally covered every wall in the house with them. This year,___40___, I decided to let him___41___ for himself.

We went into a big shop, but Tony was very particular about___42___. Although I tried to show him toy after toy, he was not to be___43___. Then I saw: he suddenly became___44___; he had discovered something he really liked: a large tin drum. I was quite happy too___45___ I thought what Tony’s mother would say when she saw it. Nobody would get any___46___ for weeks! I led Tony away___47___: saying that the drum was too expensive.

Tony asked for permission to go off ___48___ and I made the most of my chance to sit down and___49___ my aching feet. Fifteen minutes passed but there was still no sign of Tony I began to get___50___ and got up to look for him I asked a young lady if she had seen a little boy in a grey suit. She looked___51___ her helplessly and pointed out that there were so many___52___ in grey suits. I was just going to call the police for help, when I saw a strange___53___ dressed in strange orange clothes He was wearing a false beard and had a caveman’s axe in one hand: and a space gun in the other. It was, of course, Tony, who informed me___54___ that he was the first___55___ to fly into space.

36. A. cousin B. daughter C. grandson D. nephew
37. A. friends B. parents C. classmates D. brothers
38. A. presented B. annoyed C. confused D. occupied
39. A. entering B. dividing C. sticking D. drawing
40. A. anyhow B. though C. again D. therefore
41. A. guess B. choose C. pay D. see
42. A. sweets B. toys C. clothes D. books
43. A. pleased B. disturbed C. accepted D. disappointed
44. A. surprised B. hopeful C. patient D. excited
45. A. after B. until C. unless D. since
46. A. shock B. trouble C. peace D. time
47. A. happily B. eagerly C. cautiously D. quickly
48. A. on his own B. in his way C. now and then D. more or less
49. A. drag B. rest. C. lay D. step
50. A. ashamed B. angry C. worried D. doubtful
51. A. about B. to C. at D. across
52. A. young ladies B. new customers C. loving parents D. small boys
53. A. figure B. actor C. man D. doll
54. A. on time B. at once C. just now D. once again
55. A. policeman B. spaceman C. caveman D. postman

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36Acousin        Bdaughter      Cgrandson      Dnephew

【答案】D【解析】 由上文as a kindly uncle可知是作者的侄子选Dcousin 表兄;daughter女儿;grandson孙子。

37Afriends        Bparents         Cclassmates    Dbrothers

【答案】B【解析】由下文their dear son可知道是父母。

38Apresented   Bannoyed       Cconfused     Doccupied

【答案】A【解析】present “给某人礼物”

39Aentering      Bdividing        Csticking         Ddrawing

【答案】C【解析】由with a pot of paste(浆糊)and some funny pictures及下文可得知答案,stick 粘贴。

40Aanyhow      Bthough        Cagain            Dtherefore

【答案】D【解析】有上一年的经验,这次更进一步。

41Aguess           Bchoose         Cpay             Dsee

【答案】B【解析】由下文可知是让侄子选礼物。guess猜测;pay 付款;see看见。

42Asweets        Btoys             Cclothes         Dbooks

【答案】B【解析】由下文I tried to show him toy after toy可知答案。

43Apleased      Bdisturbed     Caccepted    Ddisappointed

【答案】A【解析】由上文可知,侄子都不满意。disturbed烦恼;accepted 接受;disappointed失望。

44Asurprised    Bhopeful         Cpatient         Dexcited

【答案】D【解析】这应该是兴奋。surprised 吃惊的;hopeful希望地;patient耐心的。

45Aafter         Buntil         Cunless         Dsince

【答案】B【解析】直到什么时间。after以后;unless除非;since 既然。

46Ashock         Btrouble        Cpeace            Dtime

【答案】C【解析】由下文可知道,选Cshock震惊;trouble 麻烦;time时间。

47Ahappily     Beagerly         Ccautiously     Dquickly

【答案】D【解析】想起了侄子妈妈说的,于是就很快离开。Happily高兴地;eargerly渴望地;cautiously小心地。

48Aon his own                             Bin his way     Cnow and then     Dmore or less

【答案】A【解析】以侄子的方式。Now and then 时不时地;more or less 或多或少。

49Adrag            Brest                Clay                 Dstep

【答案】B【解析】让脚休息。drag 拖;lay搁置;step 踏步。

50Aashamed     Bangry            Cworried         Ddoubtful

【答案】C【解析】没有看到侄子,作者开始担心。

51Aabout          Bto                  Cat                   Dacross

【答案】A【解析】look about 向四周看

52Ayoung ladies                           Bnew customers    Cloving parents     Dsmall boys

【答案】D【解析】由上一句话的a little boy in a grey suit得知答案。

53Afigure          Bactor           Cman              Ddoll

【答案】A【解析】侄子装扮成一个人。figure  人物

54Aon time       Bat once          Cjust now       Donce again

【答案】B【解析】立即认出来。at once 立即。

55Apoliceman Bspaceman     Ccaveman      Dpostman

【答案】C【解析】由前文caveman’s axe 可知答案。

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(272)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017