注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

0416  

2008-04-16 08:05:21|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

1---10号没推荐句子的或没选上需补上

 

 

 "I burst into tears when I saw you protect the torch with all your effort. You defend the Olympic spirit," wrote one fan on sohu.com.

She held onto the torch tightly and guarded it with her body. During the struggle her chin and shoulder were scratched.--------14 04

  Actions speak louder than words, however the words of Olympic torch hero Jin Jing trumpeted louder than her brave deeds. "I would die to protect the torch," she said. ------1408

Habits, important as they are, genes alone are never absolutely responsible for any trait. What we can do is set by the genes, but what we actually do largely determined by the environment. ----05 Daniel

Despite cutting his season short due to a knee injury, Yi said his first NBA journey, in which he averaged 8.6 points and 5.2 rebounds in 25 minutes per game, was a fruitful experience. ----- 1406

The report, released by MasterCard Worldwide on Tuesday, said that brands are important to affluent consumers, with those in Shanghai and Guangzhou placing greater emphasis on brand names compared to their Beijing counterparts----1409

Recommendations for fish consumption during pregnancy should take into account the nutritional benefits of fish as well as the potential harms

from mercury exposure. ---1316

The sluggish stock market also forced consumers to tighten their purse strings because of the depreciated financial investment."

Since the beginning of the year, the benchmark Shanghai Composite Index has shed about 40 percent, partly due to concerns about the profitability of listed companies in a weakened economy  ----1402

 

 

56. Kate's ambition to become a nurse _____ from a desire to help others.
   A. prompted    B. promoted    C. programmed    D. proceeded

57. The island where these rare birds nest has been declared a _____.
   A. observation     B. reservation
   C. preservation    D. conservation

 58. Although John was the eldest in the family, he always let his sister _____ charge of the house.
   A. take    B. hold    C. make    D. get

59. The child enjoyed _____ up the wooden bricks then knocking them down.
   A. adding    B. pushing    C. piling    D. forming

60. John was very upset because he was _____ by the police with breaking the law.
   A. accused    B. arrested    C. sentenced    D. charged

 

61. It isn't quite _____ that he will be present at the meeting.
   A. sure    B. right    C. exact    D. certain

 62. Many new _____ will be opened up in the future for those with a university education.
   A. opportunities    B. realities
   C. necessities      D. probabilities

63. The members of the club wouldn't run a _____ in entrusting(委托) the organization to an unreliable person.
   A. danger    B. risk    C. hazard    D. chance

64. The meeting was _____ when the chairman fell ill.
   A. put down    B. shut out    C. cut short    D. taken off

65. John says that his present job does not provide him with enough _____ for his organizing ability.
   A. scope    B. space    C. capacity    D. range

 

复习完形填空

 

 

I woke up the next morning after a deep sleep, just as it was getting light. I hadn’t realized how   1  I was. I went to the mouth of the   2  and looked out. The weather was still very windy,  3  much less cloudy and it had stopped raining. I could see the hillside below us.

      I woke up my brother and we collected our things and set off down the   4  . At first it was very   5    to climb down over the rocks. There were also thick bushes and it was difficult to walk through them. At one stage my brother stopped and   6  his pack. He took out a T-shirt and a   7  and cut an arm off the T-shirt. “What on earth are you doing?” I shouted. “Watch!” he replied, as he tied the piece of material to a branch of trees: “We   8  find our way back to the cave. ” I looked around and realized what a good idea this was. There were hills all around us and one   9  looked very much like another.

      We went on climbing down the hill and finally came to a small river which   10   through a wood. It was easy now to follow the river through the trees. We walked on, probably for about half an hour.   11    we came to a small farmhouse. Smoke was coming from the chimney and we knocked hard on the door. However, there was no answer. There was a path that   12  to the farmhouse, so we decided to follow this. We walked along the path for about twenty minutes and   13    a narrow road. We stopped and wondered.  “Which way now?”  14    we were thinking, a small van came round the corner. We waved and the   15    stopped. “Where do you want to go? ”

     “We don’t know. We’re completely   16     !” We told her where we lived. “How did you get here?” she asked.

      “We were walking on the hills, and   17    came down and we got lost. ” “Jump in. I'll take you to the next village and you can   18    from here.”

     The   19    was wonderful! It was a baker’s van, and was full of hot bread with the most delicious   20  . “Hungry?” said the driver. We nodded, and she pulled out a long thin loaf and handed it to us. We were on our way home.

 

1     A.    happy      B.    sad       C.    tired D.    hungry

2     A.    hill   B.    cave C.       farmhouse      D.       window

3     A.    and  B.    but   C.       however  D.    so

4     A.    road B.    way C.       direction  D.    hillside

5     A.    easy B.    wonderful       C.    interesting       D.       difficult

6     A.    threw off B.    started off   C.    took off   D.       Searched f0r

7     A.    knife       B.    book       C.    picture    D.       material

8     A.    need to    B.    can       C.    may D.    will

9     A.    cave B.    tree  C.       T-shirt     D.    hill

10.   A.    led   B.    passed       C.    showed   D.    floated

11.   A.    In the end       B.       Quickly   C.    Suddenly       D.    The moment

12.   A.    led up      B.    set up       C.    wound up       D.       put up

13.   A.    found      B.    came to    C.    looked f0r       D.       discovered

14.   A.    Because   B.    While       C.    What       D.    As soon as

15.   A.    farmer     B.    baker       C.    driver      D.       brother

16.   A.    lost  B.    hungry       C.    unknown D.       puzzled

17.   A.    wind       B.    rain       C.    night       D.    clouds

18.   A.    arrive      B.       remember       C.       understand      D.       telephone

19.   A.    sight       B.       journey    C.    van  D.       adventure

20.   A.    color       B.    shape       C.    smell       D.    taste

 

 

 

Profile of Italian Prime Minister Berlusconi

 

                                                                                      

Silvio Berlusconi's ________ victory in Italy's general elections is regarded as a ________ return to power.

At the age of 71, the media-tycoon-turned-politician says he is ready to take on more challenges to help move his country forward. But his third ________looks unlikely to be an easy task.

Berlusconi entered politics in 1994 as founder of the center-right Forza Italia, or Go Italy party. Berlusconi's rise in the political arena was extremely rapid.

He was elected prime minister following the March 1994 elections, and his party gained a relative majority just three months after it was ________ launched.

Berlusconi formed the first right-wing administration in 34 years. However, his cabinet ________ after seven months in power, due to ________ disagreements.

In the 1996 elections, he ran for prime minister again, but was defeated by center-left candidate Romano Prodi. From 1996 to 2001 he was the leader of the parliamentary ________.

Berlusconi won the 2001 elections and led the only Italian government in the last 50 years that has lasted a full five-year term.

But he lost the 2006 general election to Prodi, ________ government collapsed in January after 20 months in power.

During this year's election campaign, Berlusconi pledged to take economic and social reforms to stimulate the sluggish economy and ensure security for citizens.

Italy's economy has ________ compared with the rest of the euro zone for years.

The International Monetary Fund forecasts that the world's seventh largest economy will grow 0.3 percent this year, compared with a 1.4 percent average growth for the 15 country euro zone.

As well as being a star politician, Berlusconi is the founder and main ________ of Fininvest one of the largest Italian ________ media and finance companies.

Berlusconi also owns three of Italy's seven national television channels, and some of the country's most important newspapers as well as Italy's super football club AC Milan.

 

 

Bird´s nest to debut test games

 

 

China's National Stadium, the main venue for the Beijing Olympics, will finally ________ its first event.  

________ the "bird's nest", the stadium will hold the International Race Walking Challenge on Friday. 33 athletes from 10 countries are expected to participate. The event is a test of the stadium's facilities, contingency plan systems, and volunteer teams. Officials say they have ________run tests of the lighting and power systems, and they will put the final touches on the facility after this event.

The stadium, with a ________ in the 500 million US dollars range, will host the opening and closing ceremonies, and major ________ competitions of the Summer Olympics.

 

 

 

 

 

56[答案] D. proceeded.
       [
注释]proceed form (=arise form) 来自; ......产生:1) Clouds of smoke proceeded form the chimney. (从烟囱里升起缕缕浓烟。) 2) This proceeded from ignorance. (这是出于无知。
)
    [
注意] proceed 的其他用法: (=go on [to do sth.]; continue) 接着 (做某事) ; 继续进行; 1) He proceeded to give me a vivid description of the mountainous scenery there. (他接着给我栩栩如生地描述那里的山区景色。) 2) 接介词with; Now please proceed with your story. (现在请你接着将下去。) 3) 接介词to: We will now proceed to the next business. (我们现在将接着干下面的一件事。) 4) 准备取得 (某种学位) He will proceed to the degree of M.A. this year. (他准备今年取得文科硕士学位。
)
   
本题译文:凯特想当护士的志向出自于帮助他人的愿望。

57[答案] D. conservation.
      [
注释] conservation 保存(自然资源等) the conservation of soil and water 水土保持; the law of conservation of energy 能量守恒定律。observation观察; reservation (旅馆房间、戏院座位等的) 预定; 保留 (意见) ; []保留地:1) Have you make your reservations? (你预定了没有?) 2) I will accept the suggestion without reservation. (我将毫无保留地接受这项建议。) 3) The government has set apart Indian reservations. (政府已经划出印地安人保留地。) preservation保存 We must strive for the preservation of our natural resources. (我们必须努力保护自然资源)
    conservation, preservation, reservation
从汉语概念出发时很容易混淆。Conservation是动词conserve派生的名词, 与原来动词的意义相同, 表示"保持、保存, 强调珍惜、节用。 Preservation是动词preserve派生的名词, 强调收藏、保存使之完好无损或质量不变; 常与食品、博物馆收藏的展品等词搭配。Reservation主要指意见、看法等的保留”; 保留地解时, 尤指美国印地安人保留地或澳大利亚土著民族保留地。本题指自然生态的保持, conservation最切题。
   
本题译文:这个珍禽巢居的岛已宣布为自然保护区。

58[答案] A. take.
      [
注释]take charge of (=to be or become responsible for sb. or sth.) 负责、掌管、看管; He took charge of the department (or the children) .

59[答案] C. piling.
      [
注释] pile up (=lay in a pile or as if in a pile) ......放成一堆, 堆积:pile up the books on the table (把书堆在桌子上) Pile up作不及物动词用, 意为积压; (若干汽车) 相撞1) Perishable goods are piling up at the docks. (码头上易腐烂的货物堆积如山。) 2) Several cars piled up after ignoring the fog warning on the motorway. (由于无视高速公路上的大雾警告, 有好几辆汽车相撞。)

60[答案] D. charged.
      [
注释]be charged with受指控犯有......; He was charged with murder. (他受指控犯有凶杀罪。)

 

61[答案] D. certain.
      [
注释]I am sure that +从句。He is sure to come. = He is certain to come.但在it作形式主语, that引导主语从句时, 主句中表语只能用certain, 不能用sure.

62[答案] A. opportunities.
      [
注释]opportunity常指“ (难得的应抓住的) 机会”, 既可作可数名词, 也可以作不可数名词用, 如:I had few opportunities of meeting interesting people there. They had not much opportunity for hearing good music in the remote area.

63[答案] B. risk.
      [
注释]run a risk (in) 冒险:
You are running a big risk in trusting him.
   
本题译文:俱乐部成员不愿冒险把这个组织委托给一个不可靠的人管理。

64[答案] C. cut short.
      [
注释]cut short (=interrupt) 打断, 中断:1) He made a suggestion, but I cut him short. (他提了个建议, 但我打断了他。) 2) He cut short his tour and returned home. (他中断旅行, 回家了。) shut off (=cut off, interrupt) 切断, 中断; 由指切断供应等, 如:The water was shut off for several hours while the plumber repaired the pipes. Shut out (=keep out; exclude; prevent form entering) ......关在外面, 排除, 不让入内:1) He shut the cat out. (他把猫关在外面。) 2) The law was designed to shut out immigrants. (这项法律旨在拒绝移民入竟。) 3) They shut out the dust by having double windows. (他们用双层窗户防尘。) 4) They begin to speak French, shutting out the boy from their conversation. (他们讲起法语来, 使这个男孩无法参加他们的谈话。)

65[答案] A. scope.
      [
注释]本题中scope (=opportunity; outlet) 施展机会, 发展余地, 是不可数名词, 如:Give someone scope to show his ability. Range意指变动范围; 视听范围; 理解范围”, 如:the range of prices (价格变动范围).

 

 

15KEY15CBBDA   610CAA AB     1115AABBC     1620ABDBC

 

 

 

dating

unearthed

overseas

genuine

various

 

 

 

decisive

remarkable

term

officially

collapsed

internal

opposition

whose

under-performed

shareholder

privately-owned

 

 

 

host

Nicknamed

price tag

track and field

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(325)| 评论(1)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017