注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

0104  

2008-01-04 13:50:45|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 

With New Year uncurtained, a completely new world follows.----1423

 

1。经典评论鲁迅的语言:Perhaps less known than Eileen in the western world, Writer Lu Xun definitely has had a profound influence on modern Chinese literature. 

Lu Xun was a leading figure of the May 4th Movement. In those tumultuous years, Lu Xun's words were like a beacon encouraging Chinese people to fight for their future. 

2。表达“去旧迎新"的句子:The wheel of time just rolls on, sweeping away everything in its path. Its advance brings a lot of new things, but it also crushes many beautiful old things.          ————1435

The wheel of time just rolls on, sweeping away everything in its path. Its advance brings a lot of new things, but it also crushes many beautiful old things. A few lucky survivors are the only tangible connection between people and the past.  ----1305

The development of long-term, stable and good neighborly relations between China and Japan are the common anticipations of the two peoples, as well as the duty of the two nations' political leaders”———经典外交用语!------1415

 

There is no cure for the common cold and antibiotics are of no help. However, there are some precautions which can help.

It's winter and as you have probably noticed, germs are everywhere — runny noses, sore throats, nothing quite like the common cold to make you feel miserable.

                                                                                            ------1351

2008 will bear witness to China's economic and social progress.

Higher food prices, including those of pork -- the country's staple meat -- had a strong impact on people's lives, especially low-income earners. Inflation could affect China's stable economic development and the government has put a high priority on curbing price hikes.

1329

 

 

1.   ___known to all , China will be an ___and powerful country in 20 or 30 years’ time.

        A. As is…advancing                         B. As is…advanced 

        C. It is…advancing                           D. It is...advanced

(   2. --I’m going to the post office.

              --_____you're there, can you get me some postcards?

              A. As                 B. While             C. Because            D. If

(  )  3. _____ a total investment of 12.2 billion yuan , the tunnel will run 17 meters beneath the

              Yangtze, the country’s longest river.

            A. With                 B. In                     C. For                   D. In spite of

(  )  4. Beijing's Wangfujing Bookstore brought in various popular science titles with stories and questions and answers about China's first successful manned space flight, and attracted more buyers________.

            A. than usual         B. as usual             C. than that            D. in effect

(  )  5. In spite of the heavy loss left by the earthquake ,the people tried to go about their own

              business ______ nothing had happened.

            A. only if             B. as if                 C. even if             D. if only

(  )  6. Smith, William and Jenkins are all famous magazine publishers, _______their ancestors, they are not famous newsmen.. .

            A. but unlike         B. but likely          C. unlikely            D. though unlikely

(  )  7. The past six years have witnessed miraculous changes in the construction of Pudong, a

              hot land in the east _____now has become the focus of the world attention.

       A. who                B. which               C. whom               D. that

(  )  8. Scientists are concentrating on antiviral drugs already in drugstores, ______ something

              that will quickly help people stop dying from the new disease.  

       A. hoping to find   B. to hope to find     C. if to find     D. whether finding

(  )  9. _______you've got a chance. you might as well make full use of it.

              A. Now that           B. After              C. Although        D. As soon as

(  ) 10. The purpose of new technologies is to make our life easier,_____it more difficult.

              A. not make        B. not to make      C. not making       D. do not make

 

关于人口老龄化的思考

 

Many people wrongly believe that when people reach old age, their families place them in nursing homes.They are left in the 1 of strangers for the rest of their lives.Their 2 children visit them only occasionally, but more often, they do not have any 3 visitors.The truth is that this idea is an unfortunate myth 4 story.In fact, family members provide over 80 percent of the care 5  elderly people need.Samuel Prestoon, a sociologist, studied 6 the American family is changing.He reported that by the time the 7 American couple reaches 40 years of age, they have more parents than children. 8 , because people today live longer after an illness than people did years 9 , family members must provide long term care.More psychologists have found that all caregivers 10 a common characteristic: All caregivers believe that they are the best 11 for the job.In other words, they all felt that they 12  do the job better than anyone else.Social workers 13 caregivers to find out why they took 14 the responsibility of caring for an elderly relative.Many caregivers believed they had 15 to help their relative.Some stated that helping others 16 them feel more useful.Others hoped that by helping 17 now, they would deserve care when they became old and 18 .Caring for the elderlyand being taken care of can be a 19  satisfying experience for everyone who might be 20 .

1.A.hands       B.arms    C.bodies  D.homes

2.A.growing   B.grown  C.being grown      D.having grown

3.A.constant   B.lasting  C.regular D.normal

4.A.imaginary B.imaginable  C.imaginative D.imagery

5.A.that   B.this      C.those    D.these

6.A.when       B.how     C.what    D.where

7.A.common   B.ordinary      C.standard      D.average

8.A.Further    B.However     C.Moreover    D.Whereas

9.A.before      B.ago      C.later     D.lately

10.A.share      B.enjoy   C.divide  D.consent

11.A.person    B.people  C.character     D.man

12.A.would    B.will     C.could   D.can

13.A.questioned     B.interviewed C.inquired       D.interrogate

14.A.in   B.up       C.on       D.off

15.A.admiration     B.initiative     C.necessity       D.obligation

16.A.cause      B.enable  C.make   D.get

17.A.someone B.anyone C.everyone     D.anybody

18.A.elderly   B.dependent    C.dependable  D.independent

19.A.similarly B.differently   C.mutually     D.certainly

20.A.involved B.excluded     C.included      D.considered

 


 

 Teachers always plan down to the minute what their students will be doing. This is good for   kids, because it teaches them to stay on task and follow a schedule. But most homes aren’t run this way. If parents do plan their children’s lives minute by minute, what happens when that child grows up and goes to college? At some point, kids need to learn to manage their own time. This can be one of the valuable skills you help your kids develop outside of school. But it generally won’t happen all by itself, because there’s a big transition that happens when kids leave the structured school environment and come home. If you have kid stay alone at home, think hard about trying to find an adult who can be there and provide the support your child needs. If a supportive adult isn’t available, an expert named Martin recommends you find an after-school program led by experienced professionals who will engage them in creative activities, nourish them with healthy snacks, and assist them with their schoolwork. If you are at home on the contrary, to take some break after the guys get started on diversions, because it’s hard to stop and do something like homework. “If that little bit of downtime is television, good luck ... getting them to do their homework.” says a professor of child development at California State University, “TV is addictive.” A better way to help your child unwind is with a healthy snack. “Wait until dinner; make a plate full of energizing food. You could even dish up part of the dinner you’re preparing a little early for the kids,” she says.    While you’re sharing a snack, you can make a list of what your kids will get to do during their study breaks. The types of breaks recommended include shooting baskets, getting a drink, using the bathroom, or even playing a quick card game with parents. Your kids can be the ones to decide which breaks they’d like to take. But, as Freimuth says, your children will have to be honest about what kind of break will energize them and not upset their momentum.
1. The main purpose of this passage is ____.

A)     to provide some advice for the parents about children’s education

B)  to explain how to prepare a pretty snack for your children 
C)  to explain why the parents spoil their children
D)  to describe children’s lives after school

2. The words “this way” in the sentence “But most homes aren’t run this way” in the first paragraph most possibly means ____. 

A)     to stay on the task

B)     to arrange everything in details

C)  to give some lessons to children
D)  to behave in the structured school 

3. According to the passage, the expert named Martin, appearing in the second paragraph, most probably takes up the following jobs EXCEPT ____. 
A) a specialist in children education
B) a professional consultant in a after-school program
C) the leader of a research group about sports, such as basketball 
D) mostly the same as what Freimuth (in the last paragraph) does 
4. According to the last two paragraphs, the appropriate snacks that the parents provide will ____. A) upset the children’s momentum
B) exhaust them by lots of dirty dishes
C) make the children get addicted to TV
D) bring more energy to children
5. Which of the following is NOT recommended for the break during the children’s study after class?

A) Shoot baskets.
B) Play some games with parents.
C) Go out to drink some beverage in a bar for a long time.
D) Relax a bit by using the bathroom.

 

 

 

 

 

1.       B逗号前是用as引导的是非限制性定语从句;而选用it开始的句子时,to all后应用that引导主语从句。

2.       B while 表示利用机会,翻译成趁……时

3.       A with短语表示伴随。

4.       A

5.       B 

6.       A

7.       B

8.       A 表示心愿的动词hope, wish, want等不做目的状语。用hoping to find做伴随状语,相当于and hope to find

9.       A 前后两句是因果关系,所以用now that (= since seeing that),表示既然

10.   B 与前面to make our life easier 呼应。但意义相反,故用B

 

  1.【答案】A

  【解析】本句意为他们的业余生活要由陌生人来照料。in the hands of“由……控制或照料”,固定搭配。

  2.【答案】B

  【解析】grown children过去分词作定语,意为长大的孩子。

  3.【答案】C

  【解析】regular“定期的、有规律的”;normal“正常的”;constant“经常的”;lasting“持续的”,这里指定期来看望的人。

  4.【答案】A

  【解析】imaginary“不真实的、虚构的”;imaginable“可想象的”;imaginative“富于想象力的”;imagery意为肖像。

  5.【答案】A

  【解析】that引导定语从句。

  6.【答案】B

  【解析】根据上下文,how引导宾语从句,表示“如何、怎么样”。

  7.【答案】D

  【解析】average指一般、通常的情况;common表示“普通的”,强调大部分;ordinaryspecial相对立,强调普遍性;standard“标准的”。

  8.【答案】C

  【解析】用moreover“而且”,表示两句间递进的关系。如果further加上more,也表示递进关系。

  9.【答案】B

  【解析】ago“以前”,指从现在算起;before是从过去某个时刻算起。

  10.【答案】A

  【解析】share,共享的,常与common搭配。consent同意。

  11.【答案】B

  【解析】这里要用复数,故选people

  12.【答案】C

  【解析】would表示一种意愿,can表示能力。主句是过去时,故选could

  13.【答案】B

  【解析】questionedinquired表示“询问、疑问”;interrogate“审问”。故interviewed“面试、访问”符合句意。

  14.【答案】C

  【解析】take on“承担”;take in“欺骗、收容”;take up“从事”;take off“脱下”、“起飞”。take on符合句意,承担照顾年老亲戚的责任。

  15.【答案】D

  【解析】obligation“责任、义务”;admiration“羡慕”;initiative“首创的,开始的”;necessity“必要性”。本句与上句意思相近,故选obligation

  16.【答案】C

  【解析】make sb do sth.表示“使某人……”,符合句意。

  17.【答案】A

  【解析】someone在这里泛指某个人。Anyoneanybody指任何人,everyone指每个人。

  18.【答案】B

  【解析】dependent“依靠别人的”;dependable“可靠的”;independent“独立的”。

  19.【答案】C

  【解析】mutually“共同地”;similarly“同样地、相似的”;differently“不同地”;certainly“当然地”。只有共同地符合句意。

  20.【答案】A

【解析】involved涉及、牵涉到included包含excluded排除在外、不包括considered“考虑到。本句意为可能涉及到的每一个人。

 

 

1. 【答案】A
【译文】文章的主旨是就家长如何教育孩子,提供了一些建意。

【试题分析】主题题。

【详细解答】文章在多处提到了父母应当怎样教育孩子,并且在文章的第一段中指出如果父母把孩子的生活细节都设计好了,那么孩子长大后上了大学会发生怎样的情况?If parents do plan their children’s lives minute by minute, what happens when that child grows up and goes to college?)在接下来的段落中,文章就上述问题向父母们提出了很多建议。所以选A

2.
【答案】
B
【译文】“this way”在句中意味着把每件事都安排得清清楚楚。

【试题分析】指示代词的理解。

【详细解答】本句之前的句子说,老师总是将学生要做的一切事都按分钟计算安排好。这便是this way所指的内容,即和老师安排学生的学习一样,家长将孩子要做的每件事的细节都设计好。所以选B

3.
【答案】
C
【译文】根据原文,Martin不可能是某个体育研究组的负责人。

【试题分析】推断题。

【详细解答】从上下文推断,Martin的工作应当和教育有关,所以选项AB的表述正确。另外,根据最后一段Freimuth所提的建议看,他也可能从事教育工作,因此与Martin的工作性质很可能相同,符合选项D。只有C不能从文章中推断出来。所以选C

4.
【答案】
D
【译文】根据文章最后两段,父母提供适宜的小吃将会使孩子精神抖擞。

【试题分析】细节题。

【详细解答】文章最后一句 ...what kind of break will energize them and not upset their momentum.的意思为“……怎样的休息方式才能使他们精力充沛而不会打击他们的热情。结合上下文可知,父母提供的适宜的小吃(snack)将会使孩子们精神抖擞。所以选D。原文中的energize与选项D中的energy词根相同,意思相近,词性不同。


5.
【答案】
C
【译文】不符合学生课后休息的是长时间待在酒吧里喝饮料。

【试题分析】细节题。

【详细解答】文章最后一段中推荐的休息方式包括投篮、喝点饮料、方便一下或者和父母做一次快速的卡片游戏(The types of breaks recommended include shooting baskets, getting a drink, using the bathroom, or even playing a quick card game with parents.),这些与选项C长时间待在酒吧里喝饮料意思不同。所以选项C是正确答案。

 

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(426)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017