注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

1123  

2007-11-23 00:39:11|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 

 

  61. Millions of people have to spend more time and energy on studying new skills and technology so that they can keep a favorable position in job market.

  成千上万的人们不得不花费更多的精力和时间学习新的技术和知识,使得他们在就业市场能保持优势。

  62. According to a recent survey, a growing number of people express a strong desire to take another job or spend more time on their job in order to get more money to support their family.

  根据最近的一项调查,越来越多的人表达了想从事另外的工作或加班以赚取更多的钱来补贴家用的强烈愿望。

  63. From what has been discussed above, I am fully convinced that the leisure life-style is undergoing a decline with the progress of modern society, it is not necessary a bad thing.

  通过以上讨论,我完全相信,随着现代社会的进步,幽闲的生活方式正在消失并不是件坏事。

  64. The problem of international tourism has caused wide public concern over the recent years.

  近些年,国际旅游的问题引起了广泛关注。

  65. Many people believe that international tourism produce positive effects on economic growth and local government should be encouraged to promote international tourism.

  许多人认为国际旅游对经济发展有积极作用,应鼓励地方政府发展国际旅游。

  66. But what these people fail to see is that international tourism may bring about a disastrous impact on our environment and local history.

  但是这些人忽视了国际旅游可能会给当地环境和历史造成的灾难性的影响。

  67. As for me, Im firmly convinced that the number of foreign tourists should be limited, for the following reasons:

  就我而言,我坚定地认为国外旅游者的数量应得到限制,理由如下:

  68. In addition, in order to attract tourists, a lot of artificial facilities have been built, which have certain unfavorable effects on the environment.

  另外,为了吸引旅游者,大量人工设施被修建,这对环境是不利的。

  69. For lack of distinct culture, some places will not attract tourists any more. Consequently, the fast rise in number of foreign tourists may eventually lead to the decline of local tourism.

  由于缺乏独特的文化,一些地方不再吸引旅游者。因此,国外旅游者数量的快速增加可能最终会导致当地旅游业的衰败。

      70. There is a growing tendency for parents to ask their children to accept extra educational programs over the recent years.

  近些年,父母要求他们的孩子接受额外的教育呈增长的势头。

 

 

(  ) 91.  Could _____ have been _____ who helped Sunny get her work done?

  A. they … it B. they … them C. it … them D. it … they 

(  ) 92.  I know a place _____ I can get a calculator on sale. I'll pick one up for you tomorrow.

  A. where B. wherever C. how D. which 

(  ) 93.  How teachers perform in their classes _____ a strong influence on the growth of the pupils.

  A. has B. have C. having D. to have

(  ) 94.  I found the cat _____ under the bed, who had caught a mouse.

  A. hiding B. hidden C. to hide D. having hidden

(  ) 95.  ---- How did he get back last night?

  ---- I think he _____ back on foot, as there were no buses or taxies then at all.

  A. might have come B. needn't have come

  C. must have come  D. should have come  

 

 

Many students find the experience of attending university lectures to be a confusing and frustrating experience. The lecturer speaks for one or two hours perhaps 1 the talk with slides writing up important information on the blackboard 2 reading material and giving out 3 .The new student sees the other students continuously writing on notebooks and 4 what to write. Very often the student leaves the lecture 5 notes which do not catch the main points and 6 become hard even for the 7 to understand.
  Most institutions provide courses which 8 new students to develop the skills they need to be 9 listeners and note-takers. 10 these are unavailable there are many useful study-skills guides which 11 learners to practice these skills 12 .In all cases it is important to 13 the problem 14 actually starting your studies.
  It is important to 15 that most students have difficulty in acquiring the language skills 16 in college study. One way of 17 these difficulties is to attend the language and study-skills classes which most institutions provide throughout the 18 year. Another basic 19 is to find a study partner 20 it is possible to identify difficulties exchange ideas and provide support.

1.A.extending B.illustrating C.performing D.conducting
  2.A.attributing B.contributing C.distributing D.explaining
  3.A.assignments B.information C.content D.definition
  4.A.suspects B.understands C.wonders D.convinces
  5.A.without B.with C.on D.except
  6.A.what B.those C.as D.which
  7.A.teachers B.classmates C.partners D.students
  8.A.prevent B.require C.assist D.forbid
  9.A.effective B.passive C.relative D.expressive
  10.A.Because B.Though C.Whether D.If
  11.A.enable B.stimulate C.advocate D.prevent
  12.A.independently B.repeatedly C.logically D.generally
  13.A.evaluate B.acquaint C.tackle D.formulate
  14.A.before B.after C.while D.for
  15.A.predict B.acknowledge C.argue D.ignore
  16.A.to require B.required C.requiring D.are required
  17.A.preventing B.withstanding C.sustaining D.overcoming
  18.A.average B.ordinary C.normal D.academic
  19.A.statement B.strategy C.situation D.suggestion
  20.A.in that B.for which C.with whom D.such as

  

 

 

91. D  强调句

92. A

93. A 

94. B

95. C

 

答案+解说:1.「答案」B
  「解析」将第123题通盘考虑。此处意为老师会花一两个小时用幻灯来解释讲课的内容,写出一些重要的信息,散发一些阅读材料,布置作业illustrate用图解说明,举例说明。

  2.「答案」C
  「解析」参考第1题答案。attribute……的原因归为……contribute有助于,贡献;distribute分发,散发,与下文的give out同义。

  3.「答案」A
  「解析」assignments作业,任务。

  4.「答案」C
  「解析」新生发现别的学生一直在记笔记,他们不知道该记些什么,所以用wonders.suspects(怀疑);understands (理解,明白);convinces(让人相信)与题意不符。

  5.「答案」B
  「解析」with结构在此表示伴随的结果,说明学生听完讲座却记了一些抓不住重点的笔记。

  6.「答案」D
  「解析」这里是一个并列句,并列的两个部分是
which do not catch the main points and which become hard even for the students to understand.
  7.「答案」
D
  「解析」此句意为:学生记下的笔记连自己也无法明白。

  8.「答案」C
  「解析」鉴于上述情况,许多学校开设课程以帮助新生

  培养记笔记的能力,成为一名真正有效率的听众。assist帮助,援助。
  9.「答案」A
  「解析」参考第8题答案。effective有效的;passive被动的;relative相对的;expressive表现的,富于表情的。

  10.「答案」D
  「解析」此处的意思是:如果这些课程不可行的话,还会有许多行之有效的学习技巧的指导,这些指导使学生们能够独立地锻炼这些学习技巧,在此If表示假设条件。

  11.「答案」A
  「解析」enable sb.to do sth使人能够干什么;stimulate激发,刺激;advocate提倡,倡导;prevent阻止。

  12.「答案」A
  「解析」independently独立地;repeatedly再三,重复地;logically合乎逻辑地;generally大体上,一般地。

  13.「答案」C
  「解析」此句意为通常学生在开始学习之前就应该解决这种听课技能的问题,此处C.to tackle problem意为解决问题evaluate估计,评估;acquaint使认识,了解;formulate用公式表示,系统地阐述或提出。

  14.「答案」A
  「解析」参考13题。

  15.「答案」B
  「解析」这里的意思是承认大多数学生在获取语言技能方面有困难,这是很重要的。因为只有承认这种困难才能提出克服困难的方法。所以选B.acknowledge承认,认可。

  predict预测;argue争论,论证;ignore忽略,忽视。
  16.「答案」B
  「解析」过去分词做定语。

  17.「答案」D
  「解析」克服困难用overcome difficulty.不用preventing阻止,阻碍;withstand经受住,抵抗;sustain支撑,经受。

  18.「答案」D
  「解析」本题涉及学年的表达方法。

  19.「答案」B
  「解析」此句意为:另一种基本的方案或策略是寻找一个学习的伙伴。strategy策略,方案。
-
  20.「答案」
C
  「解析」本题测试介词与关系代词的用法,with whom表示与同伴一起学习。

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(167)| 评论(1)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017