注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

1122  

2007-11-22 00:22:30|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 

 

齐读下列句子:

 

 

56. These days, people in growing numbers are beginning to complain that work is more stressful and less leisurely than in past. Many experts point out that, along with the development of modern society, it is an inevitable result and there is no way to avoid it.

  现在,越来越多的人们开始抱怨工作比以前更有压力。许多专家指出这是现代社会发展必然的结果,无法避免。

  57. It is widely acknowledged that computer and other machines have become an indispensable part of our society, which make our life and work more comfortable and less laborious.

  人们普遍认为计算机和其他机器已经成为我们社会必不可少的一部分。 它们使我们的生活更舒适,减少了大量劳动。

  58. At the same time, along with the benefits of such machines, employees must study knowledge involved in such machines so that they are able to control them.

  同时,随着这些机器带给我们的好处,员工们也必须要学习与之相关的知识以便使用它们。

  59. No one can deny the basic fact that it is impossible for average workers to master those high-technology skills easily.

  没有人能否认这一基本事实:对于一般工人来讲,轻松掌握这些技术是不可能的。

  60. In the second place, there seem to be too many people without job and not enough job position.

  第二方面,失业的人似乎太多而又没有足够的工作岗位。

61. Millions of people have to spend more time and energy on studying new skills and technology so that they can keep a favorable position in job market.

  成千上万的人们不得不花费更多的精力和时间学习新的技术和知识,使得他们在就业市场能保持优势。

  62. According to a recent survey, a growing number of people express a strong desire to take another job or spend more time on their job in order to get more money to support their family.

  根据最近的一项调查,越来越多的人表达了想从事另外的工作或加班以赚取更多的钱来补贴家用的强烈愿望。

  63. From what has been discussed above, I am fully convinced that the leisure life-style is undergoing a decline with the progress of modern society, it is not necessary a bad thing.

  通过以上讨论,我完全相信,随着现代社会的进步,幽闲的生活方式正在消失并不是件坏事。

  64. The problem of international tourism has caused wide public concern over the recent years.

  近些年,国际旅游的问题引起了广泛关注。

  65. Many people believe that international tourism produce positive effects on economic growth and local government should be encouraged to promote international tourism.

  许多人认为国际旅游对经济发展有积极作用,应鼓励地方政府发展国际旅游。

  

 

 

(  ) 86. The children _____ and we will never neglected them.

  A. brought up well  B. was brought up well

  C. had been well brought up D. have been well brought up 

(  ) 87.  The mountain village is my hometown.  I spent  _____  merry night there when I was young.

  A. a great many B. plenty of  C. many a        D. a great deal

(  ) 88.  In all English towns there is a speed limit of 30 miles an hour, _____?

  A. is there B. isn't there C. is it D. isn't it 

(  ) 89.  Why are you always making the same mistake? Think of _____ I told you.

  A. that B. when C. how D. what 

(  ) 90.  Nothing is _____ time; yet nothing is less valued.

  A. more precious than  B. less precious than

  C. most precious   D. as precious as 

 

 

 

听读第二届新东方英语美文背诵大赛比赛的美文

Choosing Words & Thoughts to Create Success

 

http://bbs.onxiu.cn/viewthread.php?tid=2296&extra=page%3D1

 

 

 

 

For many people today reading is no longer relaxation. To keep up their work they must read letters reports trade publications interoffice communications not to mention newspapers and magazines a never-ending flood of words. In 1 a job or advancing in one the ability to read and comprehend 2 can mean the difference between success and failure. Yet the unfortunate fact is that most of us are 3 readers. Most of us develop poor reading 4 at an early age and never get over them. The main deficiency 5 in the actual stuff of language itself-words. Taken individually words have 6 meaning until they are strung together into phrased sentences and paragraphs. 7 however the untrained reader does not read groups of words. He laboriously reads one word at a time often regressing to 8 words or passages. Regression the tendency to look back over 9 you have just read is a common bad habit in reading. Another habit which 10 down the speed of reading is vocalization-sounding each word either orally or mentally as 11 reads.

  To overcome these bad habits some reading clinics use a device called an 12 which moves a bar or curtain down the page at a predetermined speed. The bar is set at a slightly faster rate 13 the reader finds comfortable in order to stretch him.The accelerator forces the reader to read fast 14 word-by-word reading regression and subvocalization practically impossible. At first 15 is sacrificed for speed. But when you learn to read ideas and concepts you will not only read faster 16 your comprehension will improve. Many people have found 17 reading skill drastically improved after some training. 18 Charlce Au a business manager for instance his reading rate was a reasonably good 172 words a minute 19 the training now it is an excellent 1378 words a minute. He is delighted that how he can 20 a lot more reading material in a short period of time.

 

  1.A.applying B.doing C.offering D.getting

  2.A.quickly B.easily C.roughly D.decidedly

  3.A.good B.curious C.poor D.urgent

  4.A.training B.habits C.situations D.custom

  5.A.lies B.combines C.touches D.involves

  6.A.some B.A lot C.little D.dull

  7.A.Fortunately B.In fact C.Logically D.Unfortunately

  8.A.reuse B.reread C.rewrite D.recite

  9.A.what B.which C.that D.if

  10.A.scales B.cuts C.slows D.measures

  11.A.some one B.one C.he D.reader

  12.A.accelerator B.actor C.amplifier D.observer

  13.A.then B.as C.beyond D.than

  14.A.enabling B.leading C.making D.indicating

15.A.meaning B.comprehensionC.gist D.regression

  16.A.but B.nor C.or D.for

  17.A.our B.your C.their D.such a

  18.A.Look at B.Take C.Make D.Consider

  19.A.for B.in C.after D.before

  20.A.master B.go over C.present D.get through

 

 

 

 

 

86. D

87. C  many a merry night= a great many /plenty of merry nights .

88. B

89. D of后面是介词宾语从句,需要连词且在从句中做 tell 的直接宾语;所以用 what that 在名词性从句中补充当成分,没有实在意义。而BC连接副词,在从句中只做状语。

90. A 否定意义的词语与比较级连用,表示最高级的含义。

 

 

答案+解说:

  1.「答案」D

  「解析」本句意思是“谁如果想谋得一份差事”。applying需加for,意思是“申请”;B.doing做;C.offering提供此三项均不符题意, 只有D.getting(获得)适合。

  2.「答案」A

  「解析」本句意为“快速阅读与理解的能力,是关系到成败的关键所在”只有quickly与原意吻合。easily(容易地);roughly (粗略地); decidedly(果断地)均与原文内容不符。

  3.「答案」C

  「解析」英语中,阅读速度快的人称为good reader,反之,就是poor reader.根据上下文的内容,多数人都属于poor reader,因此选poor(差的)。其它选项不妥。

  4.「答案」B

  「解析」此处的意思是“大多数人早期养成看书慢的习惯”因此选habits(习惯)。training (训练,培训);situations(形势);custom(风俗习惯)。

  5.「答案」A

  「解析」此处说的是“主要的困难在于语言的自身要素,即单词”。combines联合;touches接触;involves包括,这三项的词义与原文不符。而liesin构成搭配,意为“在于”。

  6.「答案」C

  「解析」这里的意思是“如果单个地看这些字,它们并没有什么意义”。some有点;A lot许多;dull单调的。此三项不合题意。只有little(很少)是否定词,合乎逻辑。

  7.「答案」D

  「解析」此句意为“作者对未受过阅读训练的人的不良习惯感到遗憾”。

  Fortunately幸运地;In fact事实上;Logically合乎逻辑地,均不妥。

  Unfortunately(不幸地)合乎句义。

  8.「答案」B

  「解析」此句意为“在阅读时经常重读(反复读)”因此,选reread重读。reuse再使用;Rewrite改写;recite背诵。

  9.「答案」A

  「解析」此处所填的词既是look back over的宾语,又是you have just read的宾语,只有what能充当这种双重成分。

  10.「答案」C

  「解析」scales down按比例减少;cuts down削减;此两项不合题意。

  measures不能与down搭配。只有slowdown搭配的意思“放慢”,在此合适。

  11.「答案」B

  「解析」本段前文已经出现you,在此选one(泛指人们,我们,你)来代替you.some one无此用法。如果用reader,前面应加定冠词。he不能与该段逻辑一致。

  12.「答案」A

  「解析」此句意为“训练快速阅读所使用的工具必然与提高阅读速度有关”,因此选accelerator (快读器)。actor演员;amplifier放大器;observer观察者。

  13.「答案」D

  「解析」前面的faster决定了应当选than,构成比较级。

  14.「答案」C

  「解析」此句意为“快速阅读器迫使你加快阅读速度,使你再也不能逐字阅读,回顾前文内容或者默读”。enabling相当于making possibleleading引导;indicating指出,表明。都不合题意。只有making (使,使得)最合适。

  15.「答案」B

  「解析」这里的意思是“速读最初会影响理解”,所以选comprehension(理解力)。meaning意义,意思,指词或词组表示的意义;gist大意,要旨regression回顾-

  16.「答案」A

  「解析」与前半句中的not only相呼应,构成句式“不仅……,而且……”,只有选but,而nororfor均不能构成固定用法。

  17.「答案」C

  「解析」本句中的主语是第三人称复数,物主代词必然是their.

  18.「答案」B

  「解析」take与后面的for instance构成短语,意为:“以……例”,其它三项不能构成搭配。

  19.「答案」D

  「解析」这里提到受训之前与受训之后进行比较,对比,因此选before.

  20.「答案」D

  「解析」此处意为:在较短时间内,读完众多的材料。master掌握;go over复习;present呈现,展现;此三项均不妥;只有get through (读完)最恰当。

 

提醒:科代表在组织出题时望能按照1―――10的题号分配好顺序来出

 

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(177)| 评论(2)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017