注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

1121  

2007-11-20 23:56:40|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 

 

51. There is a general debate on the campus today over the phenomenon of college or high school students’ doing a part-time job.

  对于大学或高中生打工这一现象,校园里进行着广泛的争论。

  52. By taking a major-related part-job, students can not only improve their academic studies, but gain much experience, experience they will never be able to get from the textbooks.

  通过做一份和专业相关的工作,学生不仅能够提高他们的专业能力,而且能获得从课本上得不到的经验。

  53. Although peoples lives have been dramatically changed over the last decades, it must be admitted that, shortage of funds is still the one of the biggest questions that students nowadays have to face because that tuition fees and prices of books are soaring by the day.

  近几十年,尽管人们的生活有了惊人的改变,但必须承认,由于学费和书费日益飞涨,资金短缺仍然是学生们面临的最大问题之一。

  54. Consequently, the extra money obtained from part-time job will strongly support students to continue their study life.

  因此,业余工作挣来的钱将强有力地支持学生们继续他们的求学生活。

  55. From what has been discussed above, we may safely draw a conclusion that part-time job can produce a far-reaching impact on students and they should be encouraged to take part-time job, which will benefit students and their family, even the society as a whole.

  通过上面的讨论,我们不难得出结论:业余工作对学生们会产生深远的影响,我们应鼓励学生从事业余工作,这将有利于学生和他们的家庭,甚至整个社会。

  56. These days, people in growing numbers are beginning to complain that work is more stressful and less leisurely than in past. Many experts point out that, along with the development of modern society, it is an inevitable result and there is no way to avoid it.

  现在,越来越多的人们开始抱怨工作比以前更有压力。许多专家指出这是现代社会发展必然的结果,无法避免。

  57. It is widely acknowledged that computer and other machines have become an indispensable part of our society, which make our life and work more comfortable and less laborious.

  人们普遍认为计算机和其他机器已经成为我们社会必不可少的一部分。 它们使我们的生活更舒适,减少了大量劳动。

  58. At the same time, along with the benefits of such machines, employees must study knowledge involved in such machines so that they are able to control them.

  同时,随着这些机器带给我们的好处,员工们也必须要学习与之相关的知识以便使用它们。

  59. No one can deny the basic fact that it is impossible for average workers to master those high-technology skills easily.

  没有人能否认这一基本事实:对于一般工人来讲,轻松掌握这些技术是不可能的。

  60. In the second place, there seem to be too many people without job and not enough job position.

  第二方面,失业的人似乎太多而又没有足够的工作岗位。

 

 

 

(  ) 81. When the farmer came back from work, his pet dog jumped out _____the door to welcome him.

 A. from B. from behind C. of D. of behind

(  ) 82.  ___ he was ill, I was expected to take his place greatly surprised me for I didn't have much working experience.

  A. If          B. That if         C. That          D. If that

(  ) 83. _____ scenery in national parks is usually attractive.

  A. A B. An C. The D. One

(  ) 84.  If you have a cold, stay at home so that you won't spread it to _____.

  A. another B. the other C. others D. the others 

(  ) 85.  Those _____ to go to the exhibition should inform the office.

     A. not wanting B. who not want C. not wanted D. are not want

 

 

听读第二届新东方英语美文背诵大赛比赛的美文

 

http://bbs.onxiu.cn/viewthread.php?tid=1844&extra=page%3D1

 

 

 

 

 

Who won the World Cup 1994 football game What happened at the United Nations How did the critics like the new play 1 an event takes place newspapers are on the streets 2 the details. Wherever anything happens in the world reports are on the spot to 3 the news.

  Newspapers have one basic 4 to get the news as quickly as possible from its source from those who make it to those who want to 5 it. Radio telegraph television and 6 inventions brought competition for newspapers. So did the development of magazines and other means of communication. 7 this competition merely spurred the newspapers on. They quickly made use of the newer and faster means of communication to improve the 8 and thus the efficiency of their own operations. Today more newspapers are 9 and read than ever before. Competition also led newspapers to branch out to many other fields. Besides keeping readers 10 of the latest news today's newspapers 11 and influence readers about politics and other important and serious matters. Newspapers influence readers' economic choices 12 advertising. Most newspapers depend on advertising for their very 13 .Newspapers are sold at a price that 14 even a small fraction of the cost of production. The main 15 of income for most newspapers is commercial advertising. The 16 in selling advertising depends on a newspaper's value to advertisers. This 17 in terms of circulation. How many people read the newspaper Circulation depends 18 on the work of the circulation department and on the services or entertainment 19 in a newspaper's pages. But for the most part circulation depends on a newspaper's value to readers as a source of information 20 the community city country state nation and world-and even outer space.

  

 

1.A.Just when  B.While  C.Soon after  D.Before

  2.A.to give  B.giving  C.given  D.being given

  3.A.gather  B.spread  C.carry  D.bring

  4.A.reason  B.cause  C.problem  D.purpose

  5.A.make  B.publish  C.know  D.write

  6.A.another  B.other  C.one another  D.the other

  7.A.However  B.And  C.Therefore  D.So

  8.A.value  B.ratio  C.rate  D.speed

  9.A.spread  B.passed  C.printed  D.completed

  10.A.inform B.be informed C.to be informed D.informed

  11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit

  12.A.on B.through C.with D.of

  13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose

  14.A.tries to cover B.manages to cover C.fails to cover D.succeeds in

  15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance

  16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success

  17.A.measures B.measured C.Is measured D.was measured

 18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something

  19.A.offering B.offered C.which offered D.to be offered

  20.A.by B.with C.at D.about

 

 

 

 

81. B

82. B  That引导的是主语从句,而 if 从句是that主语从句中的条件状语。

83. C

84. C

85. A not wanting 等于who do not want.

 

  答案+解说:

  1.「答案」A

  「解析」just在此为副词,意为“刚刚”,做状语。此句意为“一个事件刚刚发生,街上就有报纸报道详情了。说明报纸对新闻的反应之快。

  2.「答案」A

  「解析」to givegiving都合乎语法,但giving强调的是正在发生的动作,而此处重点表达的是“反应快”,不是正在做什么。

  3.「答案」A

  「解析」消息,信息要靠收集。

  4.「答案」D

  「解析」后面的不定式短语表示目的。

  5.「答案」C

  「解析」提供信息的目的是为了让他人知道,所以选C.

  6.「答案」B

  「解析」other意为“其他的”。此句意为:无线电,电报,电视,及其它发明,成为报纸的竞争对手。

  7.「答案」A

  「解析」根据句中的merely及其后所述内容,应选however,表转折。

  8.「答案」D

  「解析」使用更新,更快的通讯工具,目的是提高速度。

  9.「答案」C

  「解析」报纸是印出来的,先印后看(读)。

  10.「答案」D

  「解析」keep sb.+过去分词是一种复合结构,sb.与过去分词为被动关系,意为保持这种关系的继续。此句的意思是:报纸不断地为读者提供新闻信息。

  11.「答案」C

  「解析」关于politics之类的严肃话题,只能选educate.

  12.「答案」B

  「解析」此句意为:报纸通过广告影响读者在经济生活中的选择。

  13.「答案」B

  「解析」大多数报纸依靠广告收入来维持生存,此现象人人皆知。

  14.「答案」C

  「解析」报纸的售价之低,不足以抵付成本的一小部分。符合上下文关于广告收入的说法。

  15.「答案」A

  「解析」收入来源应该用source.因为source指河流,泉水的发源地;常指抽象事物的根源或来源以及资料,信息的出处或来源。origin起源,起因。指事物后来发生,发展变化的最初起点,或指人的出身和血统。-

  16.「答案」D

  「解析」succeed in为固定短语。此句意为:广告业务的成功,取决于报纸在客户(要打广告的人)心中的价值。

  17.「答案」C

  「解析」根据上下文,此处应该用一般现在时的被动语态,此句意为:报纸在客户心中的价值,是靠发行量衡量的。

  18.「答案」C

  「解析」该句意为:发行量的大小,很大程度上取决于发行部门的工作及报纸所提供的服务功能和娱乐功能。

  19.「答案」B

  「解析」offeredservicesentertainment的定语。

  20.「答案」D

  「解析」information后面接介词about,表示“关于”。

 

 

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(191)| 评论(2)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017