注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

1120  

2007-11-20 00:15:31|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

 

 

 

 

 45. Even the best possible graduate needs to continue learning before she or he becomes an educated person.

  即使最优秀的毕业生,要想成为一个博学的人也要不断地学习。

  46. It is commonly thought that our society had dramatically changed by modern science and technology, and human had made extraordinary progress in knowledge and technology over the recent decades.

  人们普遍认为我们的现代科技使我们的社会发生了巨大的变化,近几十年人类在科技方面取得了惊人的进步。

  47. Now people in growing numbers are beginning to believe that learning new skills and knowledge contributes directly to enhancing their job opportunities or promotion opportunities.

  现在越来越多的人开始相信学习新的技术和知识能直接帮助他们获得工作就会或提升的机会。

  48. An investigation shows that many older people express a strong desire to continue studying in university or college.

  一项调查显示许多老人都有到大学继续学习的愿望。

  49. For the majority of people, reading or learning a new skill has become the focus of their lives and the source of their happiness and contentment after their retirement.

  对大多数人来讲,退休以后,阅读或学习一项新技术已成为他们生活的中心和快乐的来源。

  50. For people who want to adopt a healthy and meaningful life style, it is important to find time to learn certain new knowledge. Just as an old saying goes: it is never too late to learn.

  对于那些想过上健康而有意义的生活的人们来说,找时间学习一些新知识是很重要的,正如那句老话:活到老,学到老

       51. There is a general debate on the campus today over the phenomenon of college or high school students’ doing a part-time job.

  对于大学或高中生打工这一现象,校园里进行着广泛的争论。

  52. By taking a major-related part-job, students can not only improve their academic studies, but gain much experience, experience they will never be able to get from the textbooks.

  通过做一份和专业相关的工作,学生不仅能够提高他们的专业能力,而且能获得从课本上得不到的经验。

  53. Although peoples lives have been dramatically changed over the last decades, it must be admitted that, shortage of funds is still the one of the biggest questions that students nowadays have to face because that tuition fees and prices of books are soaring by the day.

  近几十年,尽管人们的生活有了惊人的改变,但必须承认,由于学费和书费日益飞涨,资金短缺仍然是学生们面临的最大问题之一。

  54. Consequently, the extra money obtained from part-time job will strongly support students to continue to their study life.

  因此,业余工作挣来的钱将强有力地支持学生们继续他们的求学生活。

55. From what has been discussed above, we may safely draw a conclusion that part-time job can produce a far-reaching impact on students and they should be encouraged to take part-time job, which will benefit students and their family, even the society as a whole.

 

 

(  ) 76. "Will you be able to finish the job this week?"   " ___ ."

 A. I can't say it               B. I don't know that

  C. I'm not sure this            D. I don't expect so

(  ) 77.  It's impossible for a child to do so much work within a short period of time, ________ ?

     A. isn't it B. is it C. has it D. hasn't it

(  ) 78. _______ that Mr Thomson got such rare fishes ?

  A. When and where was it  B. When and where it was

  C. Was it when and where D. When and where were it

(  ) 79. Only after a baby seal is pushed into the sea by its mother ___ to swim.

  A. how will it learn  B. it will learn how

  C. will it learn how  D. and it will learn how

(  ) 80. Peter and Bob both did well, but Peter is ___ of the two.

  A. more talented    B. the most talented 

  C. most talented   D. the more talented

 

听读第二届新东方英语美文背诵大赛比赛的美文

 

http://bbs.onxiu.cn/viewthread.php?tid=1444&extra=page%3D1

 

 

 

 

If you were to begin a new job tomorrow you would bring with you some basic strengths and weaknesses. Success or 1 in your work would depend to 2 great extent 3 your ability to use your strengths and weaknesses to the best advantage. 4 the utmost importance is your attitude. A person 5 begins a job convinced that he isn't going to like it or is 6 that he is going to ail is exhibiting a weakness which can only hinder his success. On the other hand a person who is secure 7 his belief that he is probably as capable 8 doing the work as anyone else and who is willing to make a cheerful attempt 9 it possesses a certain strength of purpose. The chances are that he will do well. 10 the prerequisite skills for a particular job is strength. Lacking those skills is obviously a weakness. A bookkeeper who can't add or a carpenter who can't cut a straight line with a saw 11 hopeless cases. This book has been designed to help you capitalize 12 the strength and overcome the 13 that you bring to the job of learning. But in groups to measure your development you must first 14 stock of somewhere you stand now. 15 we get further along in the book we'll be 16 in some detail with specific processes for developing and strengthening 17 skills. However 18 begin with you should pause 19 examine your present strengths and weaknesses in three areas that are critical to your success or failure in school your 20 your reading and communication skills and your study habits.

 

1.A.improvement  B.victory  C.failure  D.achievement

  2.A.a  B.the  C.some  D.certain

  3.A.in  B.on  C.of  D.to

  4.A.Out of  B.Of  C.To  D.Into

  5.A.who  B.what  C.that  D.which

  6.A.ensure  B.certain  C.sure  D.surely

  7.A.onto  B.on  C.off  D.in

  8.A.to  B.at  C.of  D.for

  9.A.near  B.on  C.by  D.at

  10.A.Have  B.Had  C.Having  D.Had been

  11.A.being  B.been  C.are  D.is

  12.A.except  B.but  C.for  D.on

  13.A.idea  B.weakness  C.strength  D.advantage

  14.A.make  B.take  C.do  D.give

  15.A.as  B.till  C.over  D.out

  16.A.deal  B.dealt  C.be dealt  D.dealing

  17.A.learnt  B.learned  C.learning  D.learn

  18.A.around  B.to  C.from  D.beside

  19.A.to  B.onto  C.into  D.with

  20.A.intelligence B.work C.attitude D.weakness

 

 

 

76. D I don't expect so.= I expect not. 能这样使用的动词还有 Believe, think suppose;而在hope等动词后,否定形式只有 I hope not.不能说 I don't hope so.

77. A

78. A 强调句

79. C only加状语提到主句前面时,主句中主语和谓语用部分倒装。

80. D

 

   答案+解说:

  1.「答案」C

  「解析」本句的意思是:“成功或失败在很大程度上取决

  于你是否能扬长避短。“improvement改进;victory胜利;achievement成果,成就。这三个词都不合

  题意,只有C.failure“失败”最合适。

  2.「答案」A

  「解析」to a great extent是固定短语,意思是“很大程度上”,符合题意。类似的说法还有:to a large extentto some extent to an extent to a certain extent to that extent to the extent of…。the some certain都不能与great extent搭配。

  3.「答案」B

  「解析」on与前面的depend构成本句谓语。

  4.「答案」B

  「解析」of与名词连用,表示具有某种性质,状态,做表语。置于句首,表示强调。正常语序为:Your attitude is of the utmost importance.

  5.「答案」A

  「解析」A person后应当是定语从句,“开始工作的那个人”。

  6.「答案」C

  「解析」本句的意思是“如果一个刚刚开始工作的人就深信自己不会喜欢或肯定不适应这项工作,那么阻碍他成功的缺点就暴露出来了。”or后面省略了主语he.ensure保证;certain肯定的(只能用于It做主语的句子里);surely确实地;sure肯定的。

  7.「答案」D

  「解析」in ones belief相信。其它选项都不能与belief搭配。

  8.「答案」C

  「解析」capable of doing是固定搭配,意为“能够干什

  么“。

  9.「答案」D

  「解析」attempt用做名词,后接介词at,意为“试图,努力”;如果后面接介词on,表示攻击的意思。其他两项都不能与attempt搭配。

  10.「答案」C

  「解析」本句的意思是“具有某一工作的必要技能是一个优势”此处应填句子的主语,故选动名词having.

  11.「答案」D

  「解析」本句主语是A bookkeeper or carpenter…。根据主谓一致原则,其谓语应当用单数is,而不是复数are.being been都是分词,应该排除。

  12.「答案」D

  「解析」on与前面的capitalize搭配,表示“利用”。做不定式help的补语。其它选项不能与capitalize搭配。

  13.「答案」B

  「解析」本句的意思是“克服缺点”,应选weakness(缺

  点,弱点)。idea观点;strength优点;advantage优势。

  14.「答案」B

  「解析」固定短语take stock of,意为“对……估价,对……作出判断”。

  15.「答案」A

  「解析」本句的意思是:“随着更深入的阅读”,从语法角度,此处应填关联词。四个选项中,只有as能用做关联词。

  16.「答案」D

  「解析」选项A B C分别是deal(处理,论述,涉及)的原形,过去分词及被动语态。根据语法和语义,此处应填将来进行时,意思是“随着书中内容的进一步深入,我们将详细论述发展和加强学习技能的具体过程。”

  17.「答案」C

  「解析」根据上下文,这里应当指“学习技能”。

  18.「答案」B

  「解析」固定短语to begin with,意为“首先,第一”,常用做插入语。

  19.「答案」A

  「解析」谓语动词pause后,examine又是动词原形,所以这里应当选to,可构成动词不定式,做目的状语。其余选项都是介词,不合题意。

  20.「答案」C

  「解析」本句对全文进行总结概括,与文章的开头相呼应,Of the utmost importance is your attitude故选attitude.

 

 

 

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(217)| 评论(1)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017