注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

英语练功房

Challenge both your English & minds

 
 
 

日志

 
 

1119  

2007-11-19 00:50:48|  分类: Lectures |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

 

通知:

谭乐瑶 

杨文韬

 

3位参加本周六作文竞赛的同学从今天起每天写一篇250---300字的文章,<名家指路>7,8,9,10,11的作文题都是叙议结合的文章,请依次每天练习这几篇,尤其注意写好叙述事件经历的部分,恰当使用细节环境的描写!!用单行的大页笔记本或信纸写,然后互相批改,13班是  瑶参加,你们去年都是一等奖,正常发挥是没问题的,最近要保持练笔熟悉1小时的写作速度和背一些写作句型.可利用英语课留在教室写,你们几个本周可不做其他的英语作业.具体要求跟去年参赛要求一样,可找到去年辅导材料看看,到时请留意孔老师通知集合时间,也可发短信给我:13923323789.

 

Read aloud the following sentences together:

 

 

 41. It must be noted that learning must be done by a person himself.

  必须指出学习只能靠自己。

  42. A large number of people tend to live under the illusion that they had completed their education when they finished their schooling. Obviously, they seem to fail to take into account the basic fact that a persons education is a most important aspect of his life.

  许多人存在这样的误解,认为离开学校就意味着结束了他们的教育。显然,他们忽视了教育是人生重要部分这一基本事实。

  43. As for me, Im in favor of the opinion that education is not complete with graduation, for the following reasons:

  就我而言,我同意教育不应该随着毕业而结束的观点,有以下原因:

  44. It is commonly accepted that no college or university can educate its students by the time they graduate.

  人们普遍认为高校是不可能在毕业的时候教会他们的学生所有知识的。

  45. Even the best possible graduate needs to continue learning before she or he becomes an educated person.

  即使最优秀的毕业生,要想成为一个博学的人也要不断地学习。

  46. It is commonly thought that our society had dramatically changed by modern science and technology, and human had made extraordinary progress in knowledge and technology over the recent decades.

  人们普遍认为我们的现代科技使我们的社会发生了巨大的变化,近几十年人类在科技方面取得了惊人的进步。

  47. Now people in growing numbers are beginning to believe that learning new skills and knowledge contributes directly to enhancing their job opportunities or promotion opportunities.

  现在越来越多的人开始相信学习新的技术和知识能直接帮助他们获得工作就会或提升的机会。

  48. An investigation shows that many older people express a strong desire to continue studying in university or college.

  一项调查显示许多老人都有到大学继续学习的愿望。

  49. For the majority of people, reading or learning a new skill has become the focus of their lives and the source of their happiness and contentment after their retirement.

  对大多数人来讲,退休以后,阅读或学习一项新技术已成为他们生活的中心和快乐的来源。

  50. For people who want to adopt a healthy and meaningful life style, it is important to find time to learn certain new knowledge. Just as an old saying goes: it is never too late to learn.

  对于那些想过上健康而有意义的生活的人们来说,找时间学习一些新知识是很重要的,正如那句老话:活到老,学到老

 

 

EX2:

 

71.  Recent estimates show that ___ more than two million bird-watchers in the United States.

  A. there are among  B. are there the   C. there are   D. among the  . 

(  ) 72.  Ellis Haizlip began his stage career in Washington, D.C., ___ supervised the Howard University Players during their summer season.

  A. he was     B. where he was C .which he     D. where he

(  ) 73.  Some people hold that the more conservative the world becomes, have old furniture, old houses and old paintings.

 A. the smarter is to  B. the smarter it is to 

 C. is it the smarter so D. is one to the smarter

(  ) 74. She was just about to explain ___ she hadn't passed her maths test chiefly out of carelessness ___ her uncle came.

 A. her mother … when              B. to her mother why … that

 C. her mother that … when          D. to her mother that … when

(  )75.  With the shining water before you and the wind ___ , trees behind you, you can not help ___.

  A. blown … but feel relaxed B. blowing … feeling relaxed

  C. blown … but feel relaxing D. blowing … but feel relaxing

 

 

 

 

Good ews

Want to challenge yourself?

Want to prove yourself?

Want to improve yourdelf?

Come on let‘s take the chance  

 

第二届新东方英语美文背诵大赛比赛

 

点击下列网址查看详情:

http://guangzhou.neworiental.org/Default.aspx?TabID=2978&InfoID=190396&SettingModuleID=13764

 

http://www.neworiental.org/Default.aspx?tabid=4380

 

点击下列网址下载 高品质的参赛文章带mp3 {压缩文件包, 语音室的机无解压缩软件,请到教室下载}

http://www.neworiental.org/portals/0/borntowin/zqmxdqmx.rar

 

 

点击下列网址试听第一篇文章:

http://bbs.onxiu.cn/viewthread.php?tid=1391&extra=page%3D1

 

 

 

 

 

Most people have no idea of the hard work and worry that go into the collecting of those fascinating birds and animals that they pay to see in the zoo. One of the questions that is always asked of me is 1 I became an animal collector in the first 2 .The answer is that I have always been interested in animals and zoos. According to my parents the first word I was able to say with any 3 was not the conventional mamma or daddy”,4 the word zoo”, which I would 5 over and over again with a shrill 6 until someone in groups to 7 me up would take me to the zoo. When I 8 a little older we lived in Greece and I had a great 9 of pets ranging from owls to seahorses and I spent all my spare time 10 the countryside in search of fresh specimens to 11 to my collection of pets.12 on I went for a year to the City Zoo as a student 13 to get experience of the large animals such as lions bears bison and ostriches14 were not easy to keep at home. When I left I 15 had enough money of my own to be able to 16 my first trip and I have been going 17 ever since then. Though a collector's job is not an easy one and is full of 18 it is certainly a job which will appeal 19 all those who love animals and 20 .

 

1. A.how B.where C.when  D.whether

  2. A.region  B.field  C.place  D.case

  3. A.clarity  B.emotion  C.sentiment  D.affection

  4. A.except  B.but  C.except for  D.but for

  5. A.recite  B.recognize  C.read  D.repeat

  6. A.volume  B.noise  C.voice  D.pitch

  7. A.close  B.shut  C.stop  D.comfort

  8. A.grew  B.was growing  C.grow  D.grown

  9. A.many  B.amount  C.number  D.supply

  10. A.living  B.cultivating  C.reclaiming  D.exploring

  11. A.increase  B.include  C.add  D.enrich

  12. A.later  B.further C.then  D.subsequently

  13. A.attendant  B.keeper  C.member  D.aide

  14. A.who  B.they  C.of which  D.which

  15. A.luckily  B.gladly  C.nearly  D.successfully

  16. A.pay  B.provide  C.allow  D.finance

  17. A.normally  B.regularly  C.usually  D.often

  18. A.expectations  B.sorrows C.excitement  D.disappointments

  19. A.for  B.with  C.to  D.from

  20. A.excursion  B.travel  C.journey  D.Trip

  

keys:

 

71. C

72. D

73. B

74. D  explain/ announce等后面的结构是~ sth. to sb.或~ to sb. sth.to 不可省略。

75. B

 

 

  1.「答案」A

  「解析」根据下一句及随后的内容,作者讲的是怎样成为动物爱好者的(从小就喜欢动物),应当选择A.how.

  2.「答案」C

  「解析」in the first place是固定短语,意思是“首先”。此句意思是:别人经常问到的问题之一,是当初我是如何爱上动物的。

  3.「答案」A

  「解析」这句话的意思是:作者在呀呀学语之时,最早发清楚的音是“zoo”(动物园),而不是“妈妈”,“爸爸”,因此,应选clarity“清晰”。填入其他选项emotion (感情),sentiment(多愁善感),affection(友爱)不合逻辑。

  4.「答案」B

  「解析」but在此处连接另一个句子(it was the wordzoo”,“it was”被省略),表示转折,意为“而是”,Except except for but for的用法接近,表示“除了……”。

  例如:

  We go there every day except Sunday.

  He answered all the questions except for the last one.

  For a year the dam remained complete but for the generators.

  从意思上,逻辑上,都应当选but.

  5.「答案」D

  「解析」根据后面的over and over again,应选“repeat

  6.「答案」C

  「解析」小孩想去动物园,便不停地发出尖叫声,故选“voice”。A shrill voicescream的意思接近。volume(音量);noise(噪音);pitch(音调)均不合要求。

  7.「答案」B

  「解析」shut sb.up是指让某人住口,为了让孩子停止尖叫,只好带他去动物园。

  8.「答案」A

  「解析」根据后面主句的时态,此处只能用一般过去时。

  9.「答案」C

  「解析」a great many后直接跟可数名词的复数形式;a great / large amount of后跟不可数名词;只有a great /large number of后可以跟可数名词的复数形式。

  例如:

  I read a great many English books.

  A large amount of money is spent on tobacco every year.

  A great number of civilians were murdered in cold blood.

  10.「答案」D

  「解析」living后必须接介词in,意为“居住”;cultivating耕种;reclaiming开垦;只有exploring有探察的意思。

  11.「答案」C

  「解析」add to相当于increase,增加。其余选项后面都不接to.

  12.「答案」A

  「解析」later on为固定短语,“后来”。

  13.「答案」D

  「解析」attendant仆人;keeper可理解为“饲养员”,但是a student keeper容易被误解为“收留学生的人”;aide有“助手”之义。作者一边上学,一边在动物园里打工,只能当助手。

  14.「答案」D

  「解析」which在此引导定语从句,修饰前面列出的动物。

  15.「答案」D

  「解析」因为钱是在动物园打工挣的,选successfully更能体现其含义。

  16.「答案」D

  「解析」finance my first trip意为“支付我的旅行

  费用“;pay后应接介词for;其他选项的意思相差甚远。

  17.「答案」B

  「解析」此句为现在完成进行时态,选regularly比较贴切。

  18.「答案」D

  「解析」此句是由though引导的让步状语从句,应与主句意思相对立。选项中,sorrowsdisappointments与主句的appeal to相对立,但sorrows的分量太重。

  19.「答案」C

  「解析」appeal to为成语,意思是“吸引”。

  20.「答案」B

  「解析」excursion短途旅行;journey(从一地到另一地的)长距离,具体的旅途;travel旅行,旅游,海外旅行;trip旅行,远足。

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(255)| 评论(2)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017